How will Paytym and Zomato affect Nifty Next 50 returns?

Published: April 8, 2022 at 6:00 am

Last Updated on August 22, 2022

NSE has recently changed its inclusion criterion which has allowed new companies like Paytm (One 97 Communications Ltd.), Zomato and Nykaa (FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. ) to be part of the index from March 31st 2022. We had discussed what investors should do in this regard: Should I exit Nifty Next 50 because of Paytm, Zomato and Nykaa?

We now have the April 2022 Nifty Next 50 factsheet to better answer how the new entrants will affect Nifty Next 50 returns.

The Nifty Next 50 Free Float Market Capitalisation (Rs. Crores) spread with the positions of new entrants is shown below.

Nifty Next 50 Free Float Market Capitalisation (Rs. Crores) with the positions of new entrants indicated
Nifty Next 50 Free Float Market Capitalisation (Rs. Crores) with the positions of new entrants indicated

Since the weights are decided as per the free-float market capitalization, it should be obvious, that three of the south-bound stocks NYKAA, PAYTM and ZOMATO (the last two not yet profitable and not expected to be profitable in the near future) will not make a big impact to returns of Nifty Next 50. That the index needs no help from these to perform poorly is another matter! See: Is it time to exit from Nifty Next 50?


Build a complete financial plan with our Robo Advisory Tool. More than 1000 investors and financial advisors use it!
Get free money management solutions delivered to your mailbox! Subscribe to get posts via email! (Subscribers get exclusive discounts!)


New Tool! => Track your mutual funds and stocks investments with this Google Sheet!

These are the weights of the new entrants

  1. SRF Ltd. SRF 3.38%
  2. Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. IOC 2.62%
  3. MindTree Ltd. MINDTREE 2.4%
  4. Zomato Ltd. ZOMATO 0.63%
  5. FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. NYKAA 0.52%
  6. One 97 Communications Ltd. PAYTM 0.26%

Of course, these weights are not set in stone and will change either way. At least for the next few months, loss-makers PAYTM and ZOMATO are unlikely to lead the course of the Nifty Next 50 bandwagon. Investors need not worry about their inclusion and continue investing in Nifty Next 50 provided they appreciate the risks of doing so and the investment is suitable for their need.

In fact, we recommend investors do not peer into the portfolio of an active or passive mutual fund. They are likely to find something disagreeable. It is an unproductive exercise as they have no control or say over the portfolio.

The full list of Nifty Next 50 stocks as of April 2022 with free-float market capitalization and weights is listed below.

Security SymbolFree Float Market Capitalisation (Rs. Crores)Weight
ADANIENT60506.74.81
VEDL49129.73.9
ADANIGREEN44555.73.54
ADANITRANS44035.83.5
SRF42506.93.38
PIDILITIND40877.53.25
DMART403383.2
NAUKRI38059.43.02
ICICIGI37034.82.94
DABUR34167.52.71
IOC33024.42.62
PEL31924.82.54
HAVELLS31537.62.51
CHOLAFIN30924.52.46
GAIL30951.32.46
GODREJCP308832.45
LTI30638.12.43
MINDTREE30213.22.4
MCDOWELL-N28907.62.3
MARICO28449.32.26
DLF25715.42.04
PIIND24764.71.97
AMBUJACEM24013.91.91
SBICARD23689.41.88
SIEMENS23029.31.83
BANDHANBNK22714.81.8
BANKBARODA22693.21.8
COLPAL22450.31.78
JUBLFOOD22042.11.75
ICICIPRULI21231.91.69
INDIGO21188.71.68
NMDC20292.41.61
ACC198571.58
INDUSTOWER19608.61.56
LUPIN19653.41.56
BERGEPAINT18558.41.47
BAJAJHLDNG16972.71.35
BIOCON16723.61.33
MUTHOOTFIN15753.21.25
SAIL15561.61.24
HDFCAMC15496.61.23
TORNTPHARM14965.41.19
BOSCHLTD13488.81.07
GLAND11636.80.92
PNB11381.60.9
ZYDUSLIFE9742.230.77
PGHH9177.590.73
ZOMATO7886.660.63
NYKAA6500.790.52
PAYTM3244.870.26
Do share this article with your friends using the buttons below.

Use our Robo-advisory Excel Tool for a start-to-finish financial plan! More than 1000 investors and advisors use this!
  • Follow us on Google News.
  • Do you have a comment about the above article? Reach out to us on Twitter: @freefincal or @pattufreefincal
  • Join our YouTube Community and explore more than 1000 videos!
  • Have a question? Subscribe to our newsletter with this form.
  • Hit 'reply' to any email from us! We do not offer personalized investment advice. We can write a detailed article without mentioning your name if you have a generic question.

Get free money management solutions delivered to your mailbox! Subscribe to get posts via email! (Subscribers get exclusive discounts!)
 
Explore the site! Search among our 2000+ articles for information and insight!

About The Author

Pattabiraman editor freefincalDr M. Pattabiraman(PhD) is the founder, managing editor and primary author of freefincal. He is an associate professor at the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras. He has over nine years of experience publishing news analysis, research and financial product development. Connect with him via Twitter or Linkedin or YouTube. Pattabiraman has co-authored three print books: (1) You can be rich too with goal-based investing (CNBC TV18) for DIY investors. (2) Gamechanger for young earners. (3) Chinchu Gets a Superpower! for kids. He has also written seven other free e-books on various money management topics. He is a patron and co-founder of “Fee-only India,” an organisation for promoting unbiased, commission-free investment advice.
  Our flagship course! Learn to manage your portfolio like a pro to achieve your goals regardless of market conditions! More than 3000 investors and advisors are part of our exclusive community! Get clarity on how to plan for your goals and achieve the necessary corpus no matter what the market condition is!! Watch the first lecture for free!  One-time payment! No recurring fees! Life-long access to videos! Reduce fear, uncertainty and doubt while investing! Learn how to plan for your goals before and after retirement with confidence.
Our new course!  Increase your income by getting people to pay for your skills! More than 700 salaried employees, entrepreneurs and financial advisors are part of our exclusive community! Learn how to get people to pay for your skills! Whether you are a professional or small business owner who wants more clients via online visibility or a salaried person wanting a side income or passive income, we will show you how to achieve this by showcasing your skills and building a community that trusts you and pays you! (watch 1st lecture for free). One-time payment! No recurring fees! Life-long access to videos!   
Our new book for kids: “Chinchu gets a superpower!” is now available!
Both boy and girl version covers of Chinchu gets a superpower
Both boy and girl version covers of Chinchu gets a superpower.
Most investor problems can be traced to a lack of informed decision-making. We have all made bad decisions and money mistakes when we started earning and spent years undoing these mistakes. Why should our children go through the same pain? What is this book about? As parents, what would it be if we had to groom one ability in our children that is key not only to money management and investing but to any aspect of life? My answer: Sound Decision Making. So in this book, we meet Chinchu, who is about to turn 10. What he wants for his birthday and how his parents plan for it and teach him several key ideas of decision making and money management is the narrative. What readers say!
Feedback from a young reader after reading Chinchu gets a Superpower (small version)
Feedback from a young reader after reading Chinchu gets a Superpower!
Must-read book even for adults! This is something that every parent should teach their kids right from their young age. The importance of money management and decision making based on their wants and needs. Very nicely written in simple terms. - Arun.
Buy the book: Chinchu gets a superpower for your child!
How to profit from content writing: Our new ebook for those interested in getting side income via content writing. It is available at a 50% discount for Rs. 500 only!
Want to check if the market is overvalued or undervalued? Use our market valuation tool (it will work with any index!), or you buy the new Tactical Buy/Sell timing tool!
We publish monthly mutual fund screeners and momentum, low volatility stock screeners.
About freefincal & its content policy Freefincal is a News Media Organization dedicated to providing original analysis, reports, reviews and insights on mutual funds, stocks, investing, retirement and personal finance developments. We do so without conflict of interest and bias. Follow us on Google News. Freefincal serves more than three million readers a year (5 million page views) with articles based only on factual information and detailed analysis by its authors. All statements made will be verified from credible and knowledgeable sources before publication. Freefincal does not publish any paid articles, promotions, PR, satire or opinions without data. All opinions presented will only be inferences backed by verifiable, reproducible evidence/data. Contact information: letters {at} freefincal {dot} com (sponsored posts or paid collaborations will not be entertained)
Connect with us on social media
Our publications

You Can Be Rich Too with Goal-Based Investing

You can be rich too with goal based investingPublished by CNBC TV18, this book is meant to help you ask the right questions and seek the correct answers, and since it comes with nine online calculators, you can also create custom solutions for your lifestyle! Get it now.
Gamechanger: Forget Startups, Join Corporate & Still Live the Rich Life You Want Gamechanger: Forget Start-ups, Join Corporate and Still Live the Rich Life you wantThis book is meant for young earners to get their basics right from day one! It will also help you travel to exotic places at a low cost! Get it or gift it to a young earner.

Your Ultimate Guide to Travel

Travel-Training-Kit-Cover-new This is an in-depth dive analysis into vacation planning, finding cheap flights, budget accommodation, what to do when travelling, and how travelling slowly is better financially and psychologically with links to the web pages and hand-holding at every step. Get the pdf for Rs 199 (instant download)