List of PMS returns (2019): Find the best performing PMS in India

A PMS or a portfolio management service is a personalised wealth management service where there is no pooling of assets like a mutual fund. A PMS has a minimum investment of Rs. 25 lakh and unlike mutual funds, each buy and sell transaction by the fund manager is taxable in the hands of the investor. This is a list of PMS returns and risk as on Feb 2019, since inception, last 1,3 and 5 years. This can be used to approximately gauge the best performing PMS in India.

Unlike mutual funds, a PMS has multiple fees like entry and exit loads, management fee and a profit-sharing arrangement above a threshold return known as the hurdle rate. Above this hurdle rate, a percentage of profit will go to the PMS. Since a PMS is an individualised service, the fee is in principle negotiable, unlike a mutual fund.

However, taking into account the profit-sharing arrangement and the taxes, a PMS is not only risky compared to a mutual fund, but it is also expensive. A PMS fund manager does not have the constraints of a mutual fund manager and can take on risky low liquidity stocks.

List of PMS returns (2019): Find the best performing PMS in India

Because a PMS is a personalised service, information about PMS performance, returns and risk is not easily available. Investors who can spare Rs. 25 lakh or more tend to use information portrayed in the (social) media or other websites and assume that it is more lucrative to take on more risk by using a PMS. Since such investors have enough wealth to not bother with a careful post-expenses, post-tax annualised return computation, they cannot properly evaluate their choices.

Use the table of contents above to navigate the long tables 

Types of PMS

  1. Discretionary. The client transfers control to the PMS fund manager via a power of attorney and managed the money (buy and sell securities) on behalf of each client
  2.  Nondiscretionary Here the client has to confirm PMS fund manager action
  3. Advisory: Only advice is given. No execution.

PMS monthly reporting by SEBI

SEBI requires PMS fund managers to send a monthly report.  This report includes no of clients (different types), asset allocation etc for discretionary and non-discretionary service. In this article, we shall focus on the following number for discretionary PMS only.

Performance of Portfolio manager as on month end in % (On weighted average basis for all clients)

Shepard’s Hill PMS has presented this monthly return data in a neat, accessible format. The PMS return listing reported here is based on this resource.

PMS Returns: Cautionary warning

Unlike mutual funds, PMS services cannot be binned into different categories. The same PMS can offer very different strategies and asset allocation to different clients. So this “weighted average basis for all clients” is a crude estimate of PMS performance. Readers will have to take this contextually. That is they have to first consider the nature of the PMS and then look at the numbers.

SEBI’s monthly report page has the following disclaimer which must be understood carefully:

The performance of the PM has not been approved or recommended by SEBI nor SEBI certifies the accuracy or adequacy of the Monthly Report. The monthly report of the Portfolio Manager (PM) has been prepared by the individual Portfolio Manager as required by SEBI circular on ” Monthly reporting by Portfolio Managers” dated October 08, 2010 and filed with SEBI. The monthly report, inter-alia, contains ‘performance of the PM during the month’. It may be noted that the relationship between the PM and the client is contractual in nature and the PM mainly provides customized service taking into consideration the need of customers, their preferences, risk profiling, suitability etc. Further, no pooling is allowed and no units are issued as in the case Mutual fund. Therefore, the performance of one portfolio manager may not be comparable with the performance of another.

Given all this, this return listing must be used to approximately evaluate PMS risk and reward performance on an absolute level and not relatively. For the same reason as in the above quote, I have not included index returns or mutual fund returns. Only the individual PMS client should compare her portfolio performance with an index or any given mutual fund by investing the same (imaginary) amount in the index or fund on the same date and compare post-tax, post expense ratio returns.

This is not possible with the weighted average return shown above and would be incorrect to do so. However, investors can compare the risk calculated with the monthly returns with that of active or index mutual funds.

Do not take these numbers at face value. Dig deeper and ask for real numbers from the PMS before putting your money

Repeat, Kindly do no go by these numbers alone. Do your own research

Explanation of terms in the return lists

  • Starting month: Corresponds to the month of 1st monthly return listing at SEBI
  • Ending month: corresponds to the month of the last return listed
  • Current Value of Rs. 1000: Assuming Rs. 1000 was invested one month before the starting month, this is the current value at the end of the ending month.
  • Absolute return: (Current value – 1000)/1000. This is the cumulative return plotted in the ShepardHill website
  • No of months: Represents the months from starting to ending month
  • No of months for which returns are missing: Months were data is missing at the SEBI website. Thus if we have 40 months and 2 months data missing, the no of actual month returns is 40-2 = 38. We assume that the investment value remains unchanged over the missing months.
  • The standard deviation of monthly Returns: This is a measure of the volatility of the weighted average monthly return
  • Approximate annualized return (AAR): This corresponds to the Rs. 1000 investment made. The formula is:

Current value = 1000 x (1+ AAR)^years

Use the table of contents above to navigate the long tables

CAUTION: The monthly returns reported by LIC, UTI, IDBI and others seem to be too high each month. It is possible that they are not monthly returns and possibly annualized. In that case, they are probably fixed income (bond) returns. Therefore I advise you to ignore them. Caution issued in response to comments below

PMS services with low risk and above 18% approx annualised return over 3 and 5 years

We shall define low risk as a standard deviation lower than the median standard deviation. AAR of 18% before expenses and taxes is the minimum requirement for a PMS to be worth it. Perhaps 18% is on the lower side! The following listing is in no particular order. Ones in blue may have an issue with monthly returns.

  1. MOTILAL OSWAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED
  2. UTI ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY PVT LTD
  3. BANYAN TREE ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED
  4. STATE BANK OF INDIA
  5. LIC MUTUAL FUND ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD
  6. ICICI SECURITIES PRIMARY DEALERSHIP LTD.
  7. DOHA BROKERAGE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD
  8. IDBI CAPITAL MARKET SERVICES LTD

PMS services with low risk and above 18% approx annualized return over 3 years

Ones in blue may have an issue with monthly returns.

  1. LIC MUTUAL FUND ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD
  2. IDBI CAPITAL MARKET SERVICES LTD
  3. Indiabulls Asset Management Co. Ltd.
  4. ICICI SECURITIES PRIMARY DEALERSHIP LTD.
  5. STATE BANK OF INDIA
  6. ZEN WEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED
  7. UTI ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY PVT LTD
  8. DOHA BROKERAGE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD
  9. Sirius Advisors Private Limited
  10. Infinity Alternatives Investment Managers Private Limited
  11. Shroff Securities Private Limited
  12. TRUSTLINE HOLDING PVT. LTD.
  13. MASTER PORTFOLIO SERVICES LTD
  14. BELLWETHER CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED
  15. MOTILAL OSWAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED
  16. Alder Capital Advisors LLP
  17. IndiaNivesh Investment Managers Private Limited
  18. Accuracap Consultancy Services Private Limited
  19. QUEST INVESTMENT ADVISORS PVT. LTD.
  20. MIV INVESTMENT SERVICES PVT. LTD.
  21. A C Choksi Share Brokers Private Limited
  22. ENAM ASSET MANAGEMENT CO.PVT.LTD
  23. JANAK MERCHANT SECURITIES PVT LTD
  24. KARMA CAPITAL ADVISORS PVT. LTD.
  25. WADIWALA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED
  26. BANYAN TREE ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED
  27. Laburnum Capital Advisors Private Limited

PMS services with low risk and above 18% approx annualized return over 5 years

Ones in blue may have an issue with monthly returns.

  1. ALCHEMY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LTD
  2. ANAND RATHI ADVISORS LIMITED
  3. SUREFIN FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PVT. LTD
  4. PhillipCapital (India) Private Limited
  5. MOTILAL OSWAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED
  6. UNIFI CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED
  7. UTI ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY PVT LTD
  8. BANYAN TREE ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED
  9. Multi-Act Equity Consultancy Pvt Ltd
  10. STATE BANK OF INDIA
  11. LIC MUTUAL FUND ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD
  12. ICICI SECURITIES PRIMARY DEALERSHIP LTD.
  13. DOHA BROKERAGE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD
  14. IDBI CAPITAL MARKET SERVICES LTD

PMS Returns since Inception

Some of the numbers are bizarre. They are not wrong but you need to be careful before taking them seriously. The PMSes are ranked in terms of increasing risk.

PMS NameStarting monthCurrent Value of Rs. 1000Absolute ReturnNo of monthsNo of months for which returns are missingStandard deviation of Monthly ReturnsApproximate annualized return
UTI ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY PVT LTD01-01-20135501.923450.19%7400.11%31.83%
Novastar Fund Advisors Private Limited01-01-20131477.71947.77%74170.16%6.53%
Estee Advisors Pvt Ltd.01-01-20131989.8198.98%7400.17%11.80%
IDBI CAPITAL MARKET SERVICES LTD01-01-2013461310.146031.01%7400.51%170.26%
LIC MUTUAL FUND ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD01-01-2013553801.855280.18%7410.53%178.38%
STATE BANK OF INDIA01-01-2013279796.327879.63%7450.58%149.22%
DOHA BROKERAGE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD01-01-201313584.791258.48%7420.59%52.63%
ICICI SECURITIES PRIMARY DEALERSHIP LTD.01-01-201338006937906.90%7410.60%161.90%
GOCAPITAL FINANCE LIMITED01-06-20181031.0623.11%900.63%4.14%
Taurus Treasury Management Services Private Limited01-05-20151429.10842.91%4610.95%9.74%
Scient Capital Private Limited01-07-20161204.20220.42%3200.95%7.20%
Karvy Capital Limited01-03-20151559.62255.96%4800.99%11.73%
CONCEPT INVESTWELL PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-2019989.1241-1.09%201.14%-6.33%
Kunvarji Finstock Private Limited01-07-20171014.8451.48%2001.32%0.89%
Eklavya Capital Advisors LLP01-12-20161216.10521.61%2711.33%9.08%
Franklin Templeton Asset Management (India) Private Limited01-01-2013520.688-47.93%7401.37%-10.04%
Marcellus Investment Managers Private Limited01-12-2018980.8219-1.92%301.42%-7.39%
QRC INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLP01-01-2018986.7668-1.32%1401.47%-1.13%
JOINDRE CAPITAL SERVICES LIMITED01-11-20181016.9841.70%401.47%5.17%
SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT PVT LTD01-01-20131827.33182.73%7401.48%10.26%
CHONA FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LTD.01-06-20131243.47724.35%6901.54%3.86%
Trust Investment Advisors Pvt. Ltd.01-01-20131943.03894.30%7411.55%11.37%
Milestone Capital Advisors Private Limited01-01-20131377.6837.77%7431.66%5.33%
Aarohan Holdings and Advisors Private Limited01-05-20151411.22941.12%4601.68%9.38%
MEHTA EQUITIES LIMITED01-08-2018945.8824-5.41%701.72%-9.05%
Trivantage Capital Managment India Private Limited01-02-20151160.91816.09%4911.74%3.72%
Ashwani Gujral Investment & Portfolio Management Pvt. Ltd.01-01-2013844.1682-15.58%7431.75%-2.71%
WEALTH ADVISORS (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED01-04-20161245.53724.55%3511.81%7.81%
Thaumaturgy Capital Services Private Limited01-08-20171240.58124.06%1901.92%14.56%
Motilal Oswal Wealth Management Limited01-06-20131529.76152.98%6911.93%7.66%
JM FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD01-01-20131169.16216.92%7412.01%2.57%
Ficus Mercantile Limited01-12-2015889.955-11.00%39112.05%-3.52%
SW1 Advisory Private Limited01-03-2018991.8838-0.81%1202.06%-0.81%
RELIANCE CAPITAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD01-01-20131720.63672.06%7402.11%9.19%
ALANKIT ASSIGNMENTS LTD.01-01-2013929.1766-7.08%7402.14%-1.18%
Right Horizons Portfolio Management Private Limited01-01-20131422.90942.29%7412.20%5.88%
MARWADI SHARES & FINANCE LTD.01-01-2013930.0412-7.00%7472.28%-1.17%
BIRLA SUN LIFE ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED01-01-20131536.90953.69%7402.28%7.21%
STALLION ASSET PRIVATE LIMITED01-10-20181000.2240.02%502.30%0.05%
Sundaram Alternate Assets Limited01-01-2019973.4082-2.66%202.31%-14.89%
BNP Paribas Investment services India Pvt Ltd01-01-20131448.56844.86%7402.33%6.19%
Geojit Financial Services Limited01-01-2013450359.444935.94%7402.42%169.21%
V. P. Consultants Private Limited01-12-2018978.2842-2.17%302.42%-8.34%
DEUTSCHE INVESTMENTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-20131291.5529.16%7402.43%4.23%
Aquamarine Investment Managers LLP01-11-20151169.77316.98%4012.55%4.81%
MICROSEC WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED01-10-2018992.0937-0.79%502.57%-1.88%
HDFC ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD01-01-20131607.50660.75%7412.59%8.00%
TCG Advisory Services Private Limited01-10-2018965.6732-3.43%502.62%-8.00%
SYKES & RAY EQUITIES INDIA LIMITED01-11-2017893.8201-10.62%1602.63%-8.07%
Invesco Asset Management (India) Private Limited01-11-20161056.4435.64%2802.65%2.38%
QED CAPITAL ADVISORS LLP01-06-20161267.34326.73%3302.72%8.99%
Wizemarkets Analytics Private Limited01-11-2017917.3055-8.27%1602.72%-6.26%
Fort Capital Investment Advisory Private Limited01-10-2018961.0887-3.89%502.73%-9.03%
BCB Capital Advisors Private Limited01-02-2018867.2737-13.27%1372.81%-12.33%
SUREFIN FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PVT. LTD01-01-20132591.046159.10%7402.93%16.69%
Chanakya Capital Services Private Limited01-08-20181064.8936.49%702.94%11.32%
Varanium Capital Advisors Private Limited01-11-20161057.4645.75%2813.07%2.42%
Asit C. Mehta Investment Interrmediates Limited01-01-2018876.5901-12.34%1403.10%-10.67%
Capgrow Capital Advisors LLP01-11-20181003.5910.36%403.15%1.08%
Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited01-01-20131848.55284.86%7403.16%10.47%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD.01-01-20131508.57150.86%7403.20%6.89%
TATA ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED01-05-20141678.1667.82%5813.20%11.29%
Green Lantern Capital LLP01-12-2017781.8883-21.81%1503.27%-17.84%
Forefront Capital Management Private Limited01-12-20141390.32639.03%5103.29%8.05%
ALLEGRO CAPITAL ADVISORS PVT LTD01-01-20131999.08199.91%7413.32%11.88%
Trustline Securities Limited01-01-2013877.9894-12.20%7403.34%-2.09%
SANCTUM WEALTH MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED01-09-20161102.84710.28%3003.34%3.99%
Renaissance Investment Managers Private Limited01-10-2017868.1083-13.19%1703.37%-9.49%
DGS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED01-11-2017885.4894-11.45%1603.38%-8.71%
ESCORTS SECURITIES LIMITED01-01-20131583.85358.39%7423.39%7.74%
ASK Investment Managers Private Limited01-01-20131086.7538.68%74473.43%1.36%
Marfatia Stock Broking Private Limited01-06-20161206.87320.69%3323.45%7.07%
Wealth Managers (India) Private Limited01-01-20132099.226109.92%7413.51%12.77%
Indiabulls Asset Management Co. Ltd.01-03-201615721.121472.11%3623.54%150.09%
UNIFI CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-20132563.866156.39%7403.55%16.49%
SOLDIERS FIELD INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-20131209.74220.97%7413.56%3.13%
Narnolia Velox Advisory Limited01-06-20161245.68324.57%3333.60%8.31%
Laburnum Capital Advisors Private Limited01-01-20132151.302115.13%7413.60%13.22%
Jain Investment Advisors Pvt. Ltd01-05-20161186.88318.69%3413.63%6.22%
Credent Asset Management Services Private Limited01-08-2018867.7956-13.22%703.66%-21.48%
Envision Capital Services Pvt.Ltd.01-01-20131905.73690.57%7403.69%11.02%
HSBC ASSET MANAGEMENT (INDIA) PVT. LTD.01-01-20131405.0440.50%7403.70%5.67%
Pioneer Wealth Management Services Limited01-05-2018935.963-6.40%1003.70%-7.59%
SMC INVESTMENTS AND ADVISORS LIMITED01-01-20131933.57893.36%7413.71%11.28%
SILVERARCH INVESTMENT ADVISERS PRIVATE LIMITED01-09-20171032.4363.24%1803.73%2.15%
Ambit Investment Advisors Private Limited01-06-20161187.93318.79%3303.74%6.45%
R. WADIWALA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-20131762.08376.21%7403.78%9.62%
O3 Securities Private Limited01-08-2017977.6731-2.23%1903.80%-1.41%
Asian Markets Securities Private Limited01-06-20151163.0916.31%4513.82%4.10%
Multi-Act Equity Consultancy Pvt Ltd01-01-20132559.15155.92%7403.87%16.45%
DARASHAW & COMPANY LTD01-01-20131617.91161.79%7403.89%8.11%
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTD.01-01-20131791.32679.13%7423.89%9.91%
HUNTER WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLP01-04-2018894.1835-10.58%1103.96%-11.44%
ATS Wealth Managers Private Limited01-02-2018992.374-0.76%1323.98%-0.70%
AMBIT CAPITAL PRIVATE LTD01-01-20131641.00964.10%7413.99%8.36%
Wyridian Advisors LLP01-05-2018857.1296-14.29%1003.99%-16.80%
NEW HORIZON WEALTH MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-20132002.625100.26%7454.01%11.91%
Val-Q Investment Advisory Private Limited01-12-20141316.3531.63%5114.02%6.67%
Marathon Trends Advisory Private Limited01-09-2017921.052-7.89%1804.04%-5.33%
BANYAN TREE ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-20133212.981221.30%7414.06%20.83%
Moat Financial Services Private Limited01-11-20131443.67744.37%6414.08%7.12%
PhillipCapital (India) Private Limited01-08-20134097.641309.76%6714.12%28.71%
BARCLAYS SECURITIES (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-20131769.6376.96%7404.14%9.69%
IMPETUS WEALTH MANAGMENT PVT LTD01-01-20131745.91474.59%7414.15%9.45%
M/s JHP Securities Private Limited01-07-2017943.1945-5.68%2004.15%-3.44%
Avestha Fund Management LLP01-11-2017925.7399-7.43%1604.16%-5.62%
New Berry Capitals Pvt. Ltd.01-06-2017943.0043-5.70%2104.21%-3.29%
REVELATION PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT PVT. LTD.01-01-20132040.219104.02%7404.21%12.25%
Sameeksha Capital Private Limited01-03-20161285.14428.51%3604.23%8.71%
ANAND RATHI ADVISORS LIMITED01-01-20132637.871163.79%7414.25%17.02%
PARAG PARIKH FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES01-01-20131718.47571.85%7414.27%9.17%
Agreya Capital Advisors LLP01-08-2018846.5796-15.34%704.28%-24.73%
MOTILAL OSWAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED01-01-20132786.952178.70%7404.28%18.07%
Dalal & Broacha Stock Broking Pvt. Ltd.01-01-20132135.04113.50%7414.31%13.08%
Emkay Investment Managers Limited01-03-20132252.225125.22%7204.31%14.47%
ENAM ASSET MANAGEMENT CO.PVT.LTD01-01-20132544.926154.49%7414.36%16.35%
QUANTUM ADVISORS PVT.LTD.01-01-20132167.98116.80%7404.43%13.36%
Elite Wealth Advisors Limited01-01-20131591.97159.20%7414.43%7.83%
ELIXIR EQUITIES PVT. LTD.01-01-20132453.307145.33%7404.46%15.66%
Avendus Wealth Management Private Ltd01-05-2017963.6078-3.64%2204.50%-2.00%
DHFL Pramerica Asset Managers Private Limited01-07-20132311.312131.13%6804.52%15.91%
Old Bridge Capital Management Pvt. Ltd.01-09-20161233.04223.30%3004.56%8.74%
Solidarity Advisors Private Limited01-05-20161306.54830.65%3404.58%9.88%
SAGEONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLP01-01-20171153.56115.36%2604.58%6.81%
Crest Wealth Management Private Limited01-01-20161055.0555.51%3814.59%1.71%
Aditya Birla Money Limited01-04-20151212.38821.24%4714.61%5.03%
CONCEPT SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-20132422.621142.26%7404.63%15.42%
Anived Portfolio Managers Pvt. Ltd.01-01-20161058.3155.83%3824.64%1.80%
MIV INVESTMENT SERVICES PVT. LTD.01-01-20133154.3215.43%7414.68%20.47%
Accuracap Consultancy Services Private Limited01-01-20133139.084213.91%7404.73%20.37%
MASTER PORTFOLIO SERVICES LTD01-01-20134723.769372.38%7424.75%28.61%
ALCHEMY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LTD01-01-20132431.138143.11%7424.76%15.49%
T.RAM FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED01-08-2018965.0485-3.50%704.77%-5.89%
Shroff Securities Private Limited01-01-20133025.703202.57%7404.78%19.66%
JEETAY INVESTMENTS PVT LTD01-01-20132373.09137.31%7414.82%15.04%
EUREKA PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT SERVICES PVT LTD01-03-2018683.1093-31.69%1204.83%-31.55%
SHAREKHAN LIMITED01-08-2017931.1425-6.89%1914.84%-4.40%
Seraphic Management & Advisory Private Limited01-11-20141525.09552.51%5204.84%10.22%
Landmark Capital Advisors Private Limited01-05-20172823.943182.39%2204.84%75.89%
BANYAN CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-20132002.773100.28%7414.87%11.91%
BNP Paribas Asset Management India Private Limited01-01-20131851.35985.14%7404.89%10.50%
Alder Capital Advisors LLP01-10-20151869.186.91%4104.98%20.05%
RELIANCE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED01-01-20132902.119190.21%7404.98%18.85%
SYSTEMATIX SHARES AND STOCKS (INDIA) LIMITED01-01-20131176.40317.64%7404.99%2.67%
Pantomath Fund Managers LLP01-09-20171010.2451.02%1815.00%0.68%
LKP Securities Ltd01-09-2018839.3644-16.06%605.01%-29.48%
SHADE CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-20132986.948198.69%7405.03%19.41%
Centrum Broking Limited01-06-20131912.67391.27%6925.07%11.93%
White Oak Capital Management Consultants LLP01-02-20181033.2553.33%1305.07%3.07%
Coast Redwood Advisors Private Limited01-09-2016807.8032-19.22%3005.11%-8.18%
NALANDA SECURITIES PVT. LTD.01-02-20171036.7633.68%2525.16%1.75%
Choice Portfolio Management Services Private Limited.01-02-2018793.1162-20.69%1305.17%-19.28%
Abchlor Investment Advisors Private Limited01-01-2016917.9932-8.20%3815.18%-2.66%
Crescita Investment Management Private Limited01-04-20161200.46420.05%3515.19%6.46%
WAY2WEALTH BROKERS PRIVATE LTD.01-01-20132131.482113.15%7415.22%13.05%
MAJORTREND CAPITAL PVT LTD01-01-20131254.53725.45%7425.26%3.74%
IndiaNivesh Investment Managers Private Limited01-03-20151875.73287.57%4815.26%16.99%
A C Choksi Share Brokers Private Limited01-10-20151610.42361.04%4125.29%14.94%
Five Rivers Portfolio Managers Private Limited01-08-20132357.449135.74%6715.31%16.58%
Securities Investment Management Private Limited01-01-20133100.777210.08%7415.33%20.13%
SAVVY CAPITAL ADVISORS LLP01-03-20171014.861.49%2415.44%0.74%
TAMOHARA INVESTMENT MANAGERS PRIVATE LIMITED01-10-20151326.07832.61%4105.44%8.60%
JANAK MERCHANT SECURITIES PVT LTD01-01-20132922.837192.28%7405.48%18.99%
DMZ Partners Investment Management LLP01-03-20181108.27110.83%1205.54%10.77%
L&T Investment Management Limited01-01-20131789.53278.95%7405.55%9.89%
Consortium Securities Pvt. Ltd.01-01-20132766.171176.62%7445.59%17.93%
One Thirty Capital Private Limited01-10-2015827.9975-17.20%4105.60%-5.37%
IDFC Asset Management Company Limited01-05-2013960.9119-3.91%7015.61%-0.68%
ANGEL BROKING LTD.01-01-20131876.94687.69%7415.62%10.74%
P.C.S SECURITIES LIMITED01-01-20134464.589346.46%7415.66%27.44%
BELLWETHER CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-20133675.895267.59%7415.68%23.49%
PRABHUDAS LILLADHER PVT. LTD.01-01-20131437.53743.75%7415.76%6.06%
GIRIK WEALTH ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-20132941.188194.12%7405.83%19.11%
Valcreate Investment Managers LLP01-06-2018868.6269-13.14%905.91%-17.05%
Ghalla Bhansali Stock Brokers Private Limited01-09-20132463.45146.35%6605.98%17.80%
Clubmillionaire Financial Services Private Limited01-07-20171203.62920.36%2005.98%11.73%
OHM PORTFOLIO EQUI RESEARCH PVT LTD.01-01-20132439.356143.94%7416.03%15.55%
Acepro Advisors Private Limited01-11-20151061.7386.17%4006.03%1.81%
TULSIAN PMS PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-2018623.0352-37.70%1406.05%-33.33%
Prithvi Finmart Private Limited01-11-20131194.58219.46%6416.06%3.39%
WELLWORTH SHARE AND STOCK BROKING LTD01-11-2017835.0359-16.50%1606.11%-12.64%
KB CAPITAL MARKETS PVT. LTD.01-01-20133166.134216.61%7406.13%20.54%
HARMONEY WEALTH ADVISORY SERVICES INDIA PVT LTD01-01-2013968.5678-3.14%7406.15%-0.52%
CAPSTOCKS AND SECURITIES (INDIA) PRIVATE01-01-20132552.721155.27%7406.23%16.40%
Shepherds Hill Financial Advisors LLP01-08-20151430.99343.10%4316.25%10.50%
NIRMAL BANG SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED01-04-20151090.4659.05%4716.30%2.23%
MICROSEC CAPITAL LIMITED01-01-20131150.47215.05%7416.32%2.30%
TRUSTLINE HOLDING PVT. LTD.01-01-20133674.061267.41%7416.36%23.48%
Florintree Advisors Private Limited01-04-20151679.4767.95%4706.39%14.13%
WealthBridge Capital Advisors Private Limited01-11-2016784.7064-21.53%2806.46%-9.87%
VALUEQUEST INVESTMENT ADVISORS PVT. LTD.01-01-20132369.797136.98%7406.47%15.01%
SAMVITTI CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED01-10-20151427.30542.73%4116.53%10.96%
Decimal Wealth Partners Pvt Ltd01-06-2018858.0457-14.20%906.62%-18.39%
PSSG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-20131722.74572.27%7406.66%9.22%
Buoyant Capital Private Limited01-06-20171144.32614.43%2106.72%7.99%
HEDGE EQUITIES LTD01-01-20131472.14747.21%7416.74%6.47%
Vitor Fund Managers LLP01-08-20161348.60834.86%3106.76%12.26%
Negen Capital Services Private Limited01-08-2017748.1881-25.18%1906.77%-16.71%
Care Portfolio Managers Private Limited01-01-20133449.826244.98%7416.79%22.23%
QUEST INVESTMENT ADVISORS PVT. LTD.01-01-20132844.803184.48%7416.80%18.47%
MILLENNIUM FINANCE LTD.01-03-20131425.54442.55%7236.82%6.08%
Equirus Securities Private Limited01-10-20161246.95424.70%2926.85%9.55%
Dynamic Equities Private Limited01-12-20131492.8449.28%6346.86%7.92%
Escorp Asset Management Limited01-09-20171307.04830.70%1806.87%19.52%
Equitree Capital Advisors Limited01-10-2017518.9931-48.10%1706.87%-37.01%
Catalytic Solution and Management Services Private Limited01-06-2018755.0128-24.50%906.99%-31.13%
IIFL ALTERNATE ASSET ADVISORS LIMITED01-03-2018899.9153-10.01%1207.00%-9.96%
Sirius Advisors Private Limited01-04-20151885.41788.54%4727.20%17.54%
Nine Rivers Capital Holdings Private Limited01-02-20134814.654381.47%7317.20%29.47%
Infinity Alternatives Investment Managers Private Limited01-12-20151450.19345.02%3917.25%12.10%
KARMA CAPITAL ADVISORS PVT. LTD.01-01-20133413.799241.38%7427.27%22.02%
SATCO CAPITAL MARKETS LTD01-01-2013859.3629-14.06%74387.32%-2.43%
ASTUTE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-20132934.502193.45%7427.36%19.06%
ATLAS INTEGRATED FINANCE LTD01-01-20131709.24970.92%7417.57%9.08%
Basant Maheshwari Wealth Advisers LLP01-02-20161611.11861.11%3707.58%16.72%
Kumar Share Brokers Limited01-05-20151259.40125.94%4617.96%6.19%
Aequitas Investment Consultancy Private Limited01-02-20136784.32578.43%7318.01%36.98%
KARVY STOCK BROKING LTD.01-01-20132502.881150.29%7418.12%16.03%
Bullero Capital Private Limited01-10-20131849.81384.98%6518.19%12.01%
EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PVT. LTD.01-01-20133099.682209.97%7418.25%20.12%
SEERS FUND MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED01-05-2017754.8989-24.51%2208.41%-14.18%
MUNOTH FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD01-11-201415432.281443.23%5218.60%87.94%
KHANDWALA SECURITIES LTD01-01-20131792.73279.27%7418.74%9.92%
GREEN PORTFOLIO PRIVATE LIMITED01-07-20181067.2026.72%808.98%10.17%
Ventura Securities Limited01-04-20141110.51311.05%5919.18%2.15%
Altitude Capital Advisors Private Limited01-01-20176001.174500.12%26112.40%128.62%
BONANZA PORTFOLIO LIMITED01-01-20134910.757391.08%74512.71%29.43%
Indira Securities Private Limited01-06-20163496.363249.64%33212.94%57.56%
ZEN WEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED01-01-2013304970.130397.01%74014.14%152.72%
JM FINANCIAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD.01-01-2013193776.719277.67%74117.89%134.81%
Bay Capital Investment Managers Pvt. Ltd.01-08-20161767.04376.70%31118.45%24.62%
Axis Asset Management Company Limited01-01-20136095.857509.59%74020.64%34.04%
Avezo Advisors Private Limited01-01-20170-100.00%26220.84%-100.00%
GUARDIAN ADVISORS PVT LTD01-06-20171874.88687.49%21024.22%43.11%
Paterson Securities Private Ltd01-04-20173680028367902.80%23125.46%7089.26%
IIFL WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED01-01-2013117817.611681.76%74026.23%116.62%
INDIA INFOLINE LTD01-01-20131146.29314.63%74028.35%2.24%
NJ ADVISORY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED01-01-2013167704321676943.19%74028.50%383.85%
India Infoline Asset Management Company Limited01-12-20143753.983275.40%51128.96%36.47%
MONEYBEE SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED01-05-20135756317575531.66%70045.64%340.29%
KOTAK SECURITIES LTD01-01-20131373367137236.70%74147.96%222.53%
ANVIL WEALTH MANAGEMENT PVT LTD01-01-20131.26E+1412612885627043.40%74464.50%6197.95%
KOTAK MAHINDRA ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD01-01-20132.29E+0822889501.21%740108.73%639.06%
AlfAccurate Advisors Pvt. Ltd.01-01-2013-1852158-185315.81%74110400.80%
Wallfort PMS & Advisory Services LLP01-02-20191084.58.45%10168.30%
PMS NameStarting monthEnding MonthCurrent Value of Rs. 1000Absolute ReturnNo of monthsNo of monthly returnsNo of months for which returns are missingStandard deviation of monthly ReturnsApproximate annualized return
2POINT2 CAPITAL ADVISORS LLP01-07-201601-02-20191547.58454.76%323204.57% 

17.76%

PMS Returns: Last 5 years

starting month 01-03-2014. Ending month Feb 2019.

 

PMS NameCurrent Value of Rs. 1000Absolute ReturnStandard deviation of monthly ReturnsApproximate annualized return
Estee Advisors Pvt Ltd.1716.05671.61%0.34%11.39%
Novastar Fund Advisors Private Limited1311.9431.19%0.36%5.57%
IDBI CAPITAL MARKET SERVICES LTD142313.4########0.62%169.12%
DOHA BROKERAGE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD8117.404711.74%1.10%51.91%
ICICI SECURITIES PRIMARY DEALERSHIP LTD.111985.2########1.23%156.54%
Milestone Capital Advisors Private Limited1288.27828.83%1.24%5.19%
Trustline Securities Limited1176.09617.61%1.27%3.29%
SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT PVT LTD1635.89963.59%1.27%10.33%
DEUTSCHE INVESTMENTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED1191.66119.17%1.27%3.56%
LIC MUTUAL FUND ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD158432########1.32%174.95%
Franklin Templeton Asset Management (India) Private Limited538.6762-46.13%1.34%-11.62%
Motilal Oswal Wealth Management Limited1541.84954.18%1.49%9.03%
BNP Paribas Investment services India Pvt Ltd1371.22837.12%1.74%6.51%
Trust Investment Advisors Pvt. Ltd.1681.03868.10%1.86%10.93%
HSBC ASSET MANAGEMENT (INDIA) PVT. LTD.1428.56442.86%2.09%7.38%
RELIANCE CAPITAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD1494.65549.47%2.30%8.36%
STATE BANK OF INDIA80823.347982.33%2.39%140.37%
Right Horizons Portfolio Management Private Limited1461.81646.18%2.41%7.88%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD.1371.43537.14%2.49%6.51%
SATCO CAPITAL MARKETS LTD990.7765-0.92%2.58%-0.18%
CHONA FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LTD.1149.59314.96%2.87%2.82%
ASK Investment Managers Private Limited1099.7669.98%2.93%1.92%
ALLEGRO CAPITAL ADVISORS PVT LTD1856.36485.64%3.01%13.15%
JM FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD1169.65516.97%3.08%3.18%
Multi-Act Equity Consultancy Pvt Ltd2473.675147.37%3.17%19.82%
BARCLAYS SECURITIES (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED1620.93462.09%3.30%10.12%
Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited1750.68475.07%3.36%11.83%
L&T Investment Management Limited1308.14130.81%3.49%5.51%
Laburnum Capital Advisors Private Limited2166.321116.63%3.50%16.69%
BANYAN TREE ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED2812.473181.25%3.51%22.93%
BIRLA SUN LIFE ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED1468.65846.87%3.52%7.98%
Wealth Managers (India) Private Limited2133.411113.34%3.56%16.33%
HDFC ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD1585.79558.58%3.79%9.64%
REVELATION PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT PVT. LTD.1890.57489.06%3.86%13.56%
UTI ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY PVT LTD5444.825444.48%3.88%40.27%
DARASHAW & COMPANY LTD1702.37870.24%3.90%11.21%
Emkay Investment Managers Limited1985.08398.51%3.92%14.67%
AMBIT CAPITAL PRIVATE LTD1620.46262.05%3.92%10.12%
QUANTUM ADVISORS PVT.LTD.2003.739100.37%3.97%14.89%
SMC INVESTMENTS AND ADVISORS LIMITED1867.12486.71%4.00%13.28%
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTD.1798.64379.86%4.03%12.44%
Envision Capital Services Pvt.Ltd.1638.36863.84%4.11%10.36%
NEW HORIZON WEALTH MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED1746.69774.67%4.18%11.78%
PARAG PARIKH FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES1631.69563.17%4.19%10.27%
Dalal & Broacha Stock Broking Pvt. Ltd.1882.7588.27%4.19%13.47%
DHFL Pramerica Asset Managers Private Limited1967.92896.79%4.21%14.47%
IMPETUS WEALTH MANAGMENT PVT LTD1706.55770.66%4.26%11.26%
UNIFI CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED2342.289134.23%4.31%18.52%
MOTILAL OSWAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED2733.58173.36%4.31%22.24%
PhillipCapital (India) Private Limited2712.27171.23%4.32%22.05%
SUREFIN FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PVT. LTD2535.637153.56%4.34%20.42%
Moat Financial Services Private Limited1406.28140.63%4.36%7.04%
CONCEPT SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED2262.7126.27%4.36%17.71%
BANYAN CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED2107.882110.79%4.37%16.05%
ANAND RATHI ADVISORS LIMITED2471.975147.20%4.39%19.81%
ESCORTS SECURITIES LIMITED1555.69255.57%4.50%9.22%
MILLENNIUM FINANCE LTD.1781.43178.14%4.52%12.22%
Elite Wealth Advisors Limited1248.93824.89%4.56%4.54%
ALCHEMY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LTD2383.174138.32%4.60%18.93%
PRABHUDAS LILLADHER PVT. LTD.1938.14493.81%4.62%14.13%
AlfAccurate Advisors Pvt. Ltd.2476.118147.61%4.64%19.85%
ENAM ASSET MANAGEMENT CO.PVT.LTD2220.529122.05%4.64%17.27%
ANGEL BROKING LTD.1789.98979.00%4.65%12.33%
MAJORTREND CAPITAL PVT LTD1417.04441.70%4.67%7.21%
Five Rivers Portfolio Managers Private Limited1871.37187.14%4.69%13.33%
Centrum Broking Limited1977.35297.74%4.70%14.58%
ELIXIR EQUITIES PVT. LTD.2082.901108.29%4.74%15.78%
BNP Paribas Asset Management India Private Limited1735.90873.59%4.86%11.64%
JEETAY INVESTMENTS PVT LTD2479.74147.97%4.87%19.88%
R. WADIWALA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED1826.79482.68%4.88%12.79%
MICROSEC CAPITAL LIMITED1111.4811.15%4.89%2.13%
MIV INVESTMENT SERVICES PVT. LTD.2581.4158.14%4.91%20.85%
Accuracap Consultancy Services Private Limited2492.96149.30%4.92%20.01%
SYSTEMATIX SHARES AND STOCKS (INDIA) LIMITED1349.68834.97%4.92%6.17%
SHADE CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED2499.763149.98%4.99%20.07%
Shroff Securities Private Limited2906.492190.65%5.01%23.74%
Securities Investment Management Private Limited2587.369158.74%5.06%20.90%
WAY2WEALTH BROKERS PRIVATE LTD.2077.047107.70%5.11%15.71%
HARMONEY WEALTH ADVISORY SERVICES INDIA PVT LTD1173.26617.33%5.14%3.24%
MASTER PORTFOLIO SERVICES LTD3897.093289.71%5.15%31.21%
JANAK MERCHANT SECURITIES PVT LTD2693.702169.37%5.16%21.88%
BELLWETHER CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED2804.448180.44%5.18%22.86%
SOLDIERS FIELD INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED1103.94810.39%5.18%1.99%
RELIANCE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED2388.561138.86%5.19%18.99%
IDFC Asset Management Company Limited967.39-3.26%5.33%-0.66%
HEDGE EQUITIES LTD1526.6452.66%5.36%8.81%
KB CAPITAL MARKETS PVT. LTD.2801.857180.19%5.43%22.84%
QUEST INVESTMENT ADVISORS PVT. LTD.2934.252193.43%5.58%23.98%
TRUSTLINE HOLDING PVT. LTD.3425.099242.51%5.62%27.87%
CAPSTOCKS AND SECURITIES (INDIA) PRIVATE2677.167167.72%5.63%21.73%
PSSG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED1903.20390.32%5.76%13.71%
Ghalla Bhansali Stock Brokers Private Limited2144.778114.48%5.79%16.46%
Prithvi Finmart Private Limited1216.57621.66%5.85%3.99%
ATLAS INTEGRATED FINANCE LTD1915.80791.58%5.91%13.86%
VALUEQUEST INVESTMENT ADVISORS PVT. LTD.2038.85103.89%5.95%15.29%
GIRIK WEALTH ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED2487.773148.78%6.09%19.96%
OHM PORTFOLIO EQUI RESEARCH PVT LTD.2497.449149.74%6.10%20.05%
Consortium Securities Pvt. Ltd.3080.337208.03%6.11%25.19%
KARMA CAPITAL ADVISORS PVT. LTD.3598.148259.81%6.24%29.13%
KARVY STOCK BROKING LTD.2313.435131.34%6.27%18.23%
Dynamic Equities Private Limited1506.06150.61%6.32%8.52%
Bullero Capital Private Limited1719.18571.92%6.34%11.43%
ASTUTE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED2508.493150.85%6.44%20.16%
Nine Rivers Capital Holdings Private Limited3370.596237.06%6.54%27.46%
Geojit Financial Services Limited139474.3########6.73%168.04%
Care Portfolio Managers Private Limited2319.499131.95%6.76%18.29%
KHANDWALA SECURITIES LTD2242.204124.22%7.42%17.50%
P.C.S SECURITIES LIMITED4343.591334.36%7.77%34.08%
Aequitas Investment Consultancy Private Limited5828.968482.90%7.97%42.19%
INDIA INFOLINE LTD2969.207196.92%8.26%24.27%
EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PVT. LTD.2610.309161.03%8.36%21.12%
BONANZA PORTFOLIO LIMITED5079.538407.95%9.90%38.34%
ZEN WEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED242190########11.43%199.26%
Axis Asset Management Company Limited2741.357174.14%12.56%22.31%
JM FINANCIAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD.23553.412255.34%15.64%87.91%
NJ ADVISORY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED6555163########25.22%478.18%
IIFL WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED45434.534443.45%26.40%114.26%
KOTAK SECURITIES LTD1911736########39.30%352.07%
MONEYBEE SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED6873331########40.79%483.68%
ANVIL WEALTH MANAGEMENT PVT LTD1.35E+14########64.08%########
KOTAK MAHINDRA ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD6.18E+08########86.18%1333.04%

 

PMS Returns: Last 3 years

Staing month Mar 2016. Ending month Feb 2019

PMS NameCurrent Value of Rs. 1000Absolute ReturnStandard deviation of monthly ReturnsApproximate annualized return
A C Choksi Share Brokers Private Limited1741.23374.12%5.32%20.27%
Aarohan Holdings and Advisors Private Limited1375.33537.53%2.01%11.19%
Abchlor Investment Advisors Private Limited1180.82118.08%3.60%5.69%
Accuracap Consultancy Services Private Limited1790.57379.06%4.76%21.39%
Acepro Advisors Private Limited1316.96131.70%5.90%9.59%
Aditya Birla Money Limited1476.61847.66%5.25%13.85%
Aequitas Investment Consultancy Private Limited2600.039160.00%7.38%37.43%
ALANKIT ASSIGNMENTS LTD.10000.00%0.00%0.00%
ALCHEMY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LTD1633.71663.37%4.55%17.74%
Alder Capital Advisors LLP1870.58487.06%5.02%23.17%
AlfAccurate Advisors Pvt. Ltd.1534.65553.47%4.53%15.32%
ALLEGRO CAPITAL ADVISORS PVT LTD1309.33930.93%2.77%9.38%
AMBIT CAPITAL PRIVATE LTD1416.01141.60%3.80%12.27%
ANAND RATHI ADVISORS LIMITED1585.56858.56%3.85%16.58%
ANGEL BROKING LTD.1605.62660.56%4.31%17.06%
Anived Portfolio Managers Pvt. Ltd.1122.25112.23%4.29%3.91%
ANVIL WEALTH MANAGEMENT PVT LTD4097217#########57.36%1492.09%
Aquamarine Investment Managers LLP1149.9915.00%2.59%4.76%
Ashwani Gujral Investment & Portfolio Management Pvt. Ltd.10000.00%0.00%0.00%
Asian Markets Securities Private Limited1354.21735.42%4.13%10.62%
ASK Investment Managers Private Limited1170.33717.03%3.64%5.37%
ASTUTE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED1162.73916.27%5.22%5.14%
ATLAS INTEGRATED FINANCE LTD1549.20254.92%3.98%15.68%
Axis Asset Management Company Limited1122.11212.21%3.08%3.91%
BANYAN CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED1354.42835.44%3.93%10.62%
BANYAN TREE ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED1652.14865.21%2.98%18.18%
BARCLAYS SECURITIES (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED1323.99732.40%2.85%9.79%
Basant Maheshwari Wealth Advisers LLP1652.76765.28%7.66%18.20%
BELLWETHER CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED1908.22690.82%5.01%23.99%
BIRLA SUN LIFE ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED1159.08115.91%4.11%5.03%
BNP Paribas Asset Management India Private Limited1191.86719.19%4.69%6.01%
BNP Paribas Investment services India Pvt Ltd1106.18410.62%1.12%3.41%
BONANZA PORTFOLIO LIMITED2127.614112.76%8.68%28.56%
Bullero Capital Private Limited1258.96425.90%4.01%7.96%
CAPSTOCKS AND SECURITIES (INDIA) PRIVATE1583.82758.38%5.09%16.53%
Care Portfolio Managers Private Limited1283.94528.39%6.80%8.67%
Centrum Broking Limited1207.46920.75%4.37%6.47%
CHONA FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LTD.1108.510.85%3.68%3.49%
CONCEPT SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED1580.63558.06%4.28%16.45%
Consortium Securities Pvt. Ltd.2732.695173.27%6.80%39.72%
Crest Wealth Management Private Limited1217.47221.75%4.30%6.77%
Dalal & Broacha Stock Broking Pvt. Ltd.1480.69648.07%4.06%13.95%
DARASHAW & COMPANY LTD1526.16452.62%3.93%15.10%
DEUTSCHE INVESTMENTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED10000.00%0.00%0.00%
DHFL Pramerica Asset Managers Private Limited1380.44538.04%3.52%11.32%
DOHA BROKERAGE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD3725.642272.56%1.38%54.90%
Dynamic Equities Private Limited1395.08739.51%5.95%11.72%
Elite Wealth Advisors Limited1168.34316.83%4.38%5.31%
ELIXIR EQUITIES PVT. LTD.1399.61939.96%4.95%11.84%
Emkay Investment Managers Limited1412.17941.22%3.72%12.17%
ENAM ASSET MANAGEMENT CO.PVT.LTD1695.71269.57%4.91%19.21%
Envision Capital Services Pvt.Ltd.1167.20516.72%4.02%5.28%
EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PVT. LTD.1208.96220.90%7.52%6.52%
ESCORTS SECURITIES LIMITED1101.2110.12%4.83%3.26%
Estee Advisors Pvt Ltd.1339.84733.98%0.38%10.22%
Ficus Mercantile Limited992.7787-0.72%1.10%-0.24%
Five Rivers Portfolio Managers Private Limited1290.70429.07%3.90%8.86%
Florintree Advisors Private Limited1652.24865.22%6.67%18.18%
Forefront Capital Management Private Limited1250.6525.06%3.24%7.73%
Franklin Templeton Asset Management (India) Private Limited816.9771-18.30%1.20%-6.50%
Geojit Financial Services Limited7308.318630.83%7.39%93.83%
Ghalla Bhansali Stock Brokers Private Limited1549.98655.00%5.28%15.70%
GIRIK WEALTH ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED1611.65861.17%6.09%17.21%
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTD.1447.59344.76%3.79%13.10%
HARMONEY WEALTH ADVISORY SERVICES INDIA PVT LTD1203.00320.30%3.85%6.34%
HDFC ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD1539.60953.96%4.17%15.44%
HEDGE EQUITIES LTD989.3205-1.07%2.76%-0.36%
HSBC ASSET MANAGEMENT (INDIA) PVT. LTD.10000.00%0.00%0.00%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD.1188.88218.89%2.61%5.93%
ICICI SECURITIES PRIMARY DEALERSHIP LTD.15106.551410.66%1.43%146.80%
IDBI CAPITAL MARKET SERVICES LTD17485.581648.56%0.38%159.10%
IDFC Asset Management Company Limited789.7802-21.02%5.64%-7.55%
IIFL WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED8239.19723.92%23.34%101.72%
IMPETUS WEALTH MANAGMENT PVT LTD1318.66731.87%4.22%9.64%
India Infoline Asset Management Company Limited6846.905584.69%14.61%89.67%
INDIA INFOLINE LTD1462.43846.24%3.24%13.48%
Indiabulls Asset Management Co. Ltd.15721.121472.11%3.97%150.09%
IndiaNivesh Investment Managers Private Limited1859.1985.92%5.12%22.92%
Infinity Alternatives Investment Managers Private Limited2059.836105.98%5.58%27.18%
JANAK MERCHANT SECURITIES PVT LTD1688.31568.83%4.82%19.04%
JEETAY INVESTMENTS PVT LTD1622.94662.29%4.63%17.48%
JM FINANCIAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD.10000.00%0.00%0.00%
JM FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD951.2422-4.88%3.40%-1.65%
KARMA CAPITAL ADVISORS PVT. LTD.1671.87867.19%5.50%18.65%
Karvy Capital Limited1347.85434.79%0.61%10.44%
KARVY STOCK BROKING LTD.1397.32939.73%4.86%11.77%
KB CAPITAL MARKETS PVT. LTD.1635.99663.60%4.59%17.80%
KHANDWALA SECURITIES LTD1472.0347.20%5.04%13.73%
KOTAK MAHINDRA ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD121383.412038.34%38.09%393.69%
KOTAK SECURITIES LTD42773.524177.35%34.55%248.93%
Kumar Share Brokers Limited1413.01241.30%7.35%12.19%
L&T Investment Management Limited10000.00%0.00%0.00%
Laburnum Capital Advisors Private Limited1650.51465.05%3.47%18.14%
LIC MUTUAL FUND ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD18117.961711.80%1.53%162.18%
MAJORTREND CAPITAL PVT LTD1338.24833.82%4.29%10.18%
MARWADI SHARES & FINANCE LTD.10000.00%0.00%0.00%
MASTER PORTFOLIO SERVICES LTD1914.37891.44%5.29%24.12%
MICROSEC CAPITAL LIMITED1058.1145.81%3.04%1.90%
Milestone Capital Advisors Private Limited10000.00%0.00%0.00%
MILLENNIUM FINANCE LTD.1176.91917.69%2.16%5.57%
MIV INVESTMENT SERVICES PVT. LTD.1749.47274.95%5.21%20.45%
Moat Financial Services Private Limited1084.9168.49%4.31%2.75%
MONEYBEE SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED29794.482879.45%29.04%209.37%
MOTILAL OSWAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED1881.22188.12%4.24%23.40%
Motilal Oswal Wealth Management Limited1319.50531.95%0.95%9.66%
Multi-Act Equity Consultancy Pvt Ltd1607.54760.75%2.52%17.11%
MUNOTH FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD2830.681183.07%6.62%41.37%
NEW HORIZON WEALTH MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED1263.96226.40%4.58%8.11%
Nine Rivers Capital Holdings Private Limited1322.83832.28%5.51%9.76%
NIRMAL BANG SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED1128.0712.81%5.70%4.09%
NJ ADVISORY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED35603.653460.37%16.66%228.26%
Novastar Fund Advisors Private Limited1091.8329.18%0.28%2.97%
OHM PORTFOLIO EQUI RESEARCH PVT LTD.1355.36135.54%5.89%10.65%
One Thirty Capital Private Limited1091.2299.12%5.25%2.95%
P.C.S SECURITIES LIMITED2206.653120.67%9.27%30.13%
PARAG PARIKH FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES1090.039.00%4.17%2.91%
PhillipCapital (India) Private Limited1225.80422.58%3.73%7.01%
PRABHUDAS LILLADHER PVT. LTD.1432.52243.25%4.88%12.70%
Prithvi Finmart Private Limited1126.85512.69%5.57%4.05%
PSSG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED1322.86732.29%4.57%9.76%
QUANTUM ADVISORS PVT.LTD.1591.8259.18%3.49%16.73%
QUEST INVESTMENT ADVISORS PVT. LTD.1760.35876.04%4.40%20.70%
R. WADIWALA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED1661.7666.18%5.53%18.41%
RELIANCE CAPITAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD1239.19523.92%2.57%7.40%
RELIANCE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED1359.29235.93%5.09%10.75%
REVELATION PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT PVT. LTD.1372.14837.21%3.55%11.10%
Right Horizons Portfolio Management Private Limited1287.72228.77%2.57%8.78%
Sameeksha Capital Private Limited1285.14428.51%4.23%8.71%
SAMVITTI CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED1634.31363.43%6.20%17.76%
SATCO CAPITAL MARKETS LTD955.6192-4.44%3.29%-1.50%
SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT PVT LTD1307.67230.77%1.12%9.34%
Securities Investment Management Private Limited1496.88749.69%4.49%14.36%
Seraphic Management & Advisory Private Limited1304.0430.40%6.07%9.23%
SHADE CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED1553.50455.35%4.32%15.79%
Shepherds Hill Financial Advisors LLP1483.82148.38%5.85%14.03%
Shroff Securities Private Limited2046.892104.69%4.61%26.91%
Sirius Advisors Private Limited2387.042138.70%5.01%33.57%
SMC INVESTMENTS AND ADVISORS LIMITED1527.16452.72%4.03%15.13%
SOLDIERS FIELD INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED1320.71532.07%5.60%9.70%
STATE BANK OF INDIA15090.421409.04%1.42%146.71%
Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited1418.46941.85%3.26%12.33%
SUREFIN FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PVT. LTD1453.64545.36%4.84%13.25%
SYSTEMATIX SHARES AND STOCKS (INDIA) LIMITED1324.38132.44%4.87%9.80%
TAMOHARA INVESTMENT MANAGERS PRIVATE LIMITED1615.47461.55%4.94%17.30%
TATA ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED1487.51748.75%3.38%14.13%
Taurus Treasury Management Services Private Limited1275.07927.51%0.63%8.42%
Trivantage Capital Managment India Private Limited1075.1147.51%4.06%2.44%
Trust Investment Advisors Pvt. Ltd.1259.41225.94%1.92%7.98%
TRUSTLINE HOLDING PVT. LTD.1937.56493.76%4.56%24.62%
Trustline Securities Limited10000.00%0.00%0.00%
UNIFI CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED1523.15652.32%4.57%15.03%
UTI ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY PVT LTD5262.707426.27%4.06%73.77%
Val-Q Investment Advisory Private Limited1396.65439.67%4.47%11.76%
VALUEQUEST INVESTMENT ADVISORS PVT. LTD.1222.71722.27%5.61%6.92%
Ventura Securities Limited1038.1133.81%5.39%1.25%
WAY2WEALTH BROKERS PRIVATE LTD.1471.12547.11%5.08%13.71%
Wealth Managers (India) Private Limited1560.6756.07%3.73%15.96%
ZEN WEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED7498.864649.89%6.07%95.49%

PMS Returns: Last 1 years

Start month: March 2018. End month Feb 2019

PMS NameCurrent Value of Rs. 1000Absolute ReturnStandard deviation of monthly Returns
Karvy Capital Limited1123.35712.34%0.15%
UTI ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY PVT LTD2664.593166.46%0.18%
ICICI SECURITIES PRIMARY DEALERSHIP LTD.2677.207167.72%0.20%
STATE BANK OF INDIA2671.76167.18%0.20%
IDBI CAPITAL MARKET SERVICES LTD2644.736164.47%0.24%
Estee Advisors Pvt Ltd.1082.0638.21%0.36%
Motilal Oswal Wealth Management Limited1089.7118.97%0.38%
Taurus Treasury Management Services Private Limited1067.1176.71%0.58%
WEALTH ADVISORS (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED1033.0033.30%0.73%
LIC MUTUAL FUND ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD2644.579164.46%0.76%
Thaumaturgy Capital Services Private Limited1040.44.04%0.78%
SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT PVT LTD1039.7263.97%1.11%
DOHA BROKERAGE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD1809.82980.98%1.12%
Scient Capital Private Limited1048.3714.84%1.18%
Invesco Asset Management (India) Private Limited925.8582-7.41%1.58%
QRC INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLP985.6833-1.43%1.59%
Kunvarji Finstock Private Limited991.8792-0.81%1.63%
Eklavya Capital Advisors LLP1075.7537.58%1.91%
SW1 Advisory Private Limited991.8838-0.81%2.06%
ATS Wealth Managers Private Limited1103.86410.39%2.08%
BCB Capital Advisors Private Limited884.071-11.59%2.26%
Bay Capital Investment Managers Pvt. Ltd.924.1343-7.59%2.27%
Multi-Act Equity Consultancy Pvt Ltd1039.6913.97%2.69%
India Infoline Asset Management Company Limited1029.8242.98%2.71%
Aarohan Holdings and Advisors Private Limited1013.4851.35%2.72%
Trust Investment Advisors Pvt. Ltd.966.7041-3.33%2.75%
Forefront Capital Management Private Limited1012.7521.28%2.83%
HEDGE EQUITIES LTD994.5511-0.54%2.95%
IIFL WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED1017.2831.73%2.96%
QED CAPITAL ADVISORS LLP977.5524-2.24%2.97%
PSSG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED848.6469-15.14%2.99%
Varanium Capital Advisors Private Limited887.7897-11.22%2.99%
SYKES & RAY EQUITIES INDIA LIMITED886.8144-11.32%3.01%
Wizemarkets Analytics Private Limited912.9435-8.71%3.11%
INDIA INFOLINE LTD978.6271-2.14%3.11%
RELIANCE CAPITAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD942.6995-5.73%3.13%
Right Horizons Portfolio Management Private Limited950.6436-4.94%3.15%
Bullero Capital Private Limited955.6134-4.44%3.19%
Asit C. Mehta Investment Interrmediates Limited885.1392-11.49%3.23%
BANYAN TREE ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED1072.4337.24%3.27%
Green Lantern Capital LLP835.2975-16.47%3.28%
NJ ADVISORY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED901.7282-9.83%3.29%
QUANTUM ADVISORS PVT.LTD.1012.1891.22%3.33%
Marfatia Stock Broking Private Limited911.35-8.86%3.38%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD.933.7752-6.62%3.38%
Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited938.0108-6.20%3.38%
ALLEGRO CAPITAL ADVISORS PVT LTD946.2913-5.37%3.40%
Five Rivers Portfolio Managers Private Limited835.8574-16.41%3.45%
BARCLAYS SECURITIES (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED1009.0360.90%3.54%
Landmark Capital Advisors Private Limited2600.241160.02%3.55%
HDFC ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD936.9106-6.31%3.56%
IDFC Asset Management Company Limited808.3425-19.17%3.61%
ATLAS INTEGRATED FINANCE LTD894.6953-10.53%3.62%
Dynamic Equities Private Limited801.1797-19.88%3.68%
Indiabulls Asset Management Co. Ltd.1765.08676.51%3.70%
QUEST INVESTMENT ADVISORS PVT. LTD.851.5363-14.85%3.78%
O3 Securities Private Limited863.9945-13.60%3.81%
Aquamarine Investment Managers LLP953.411-4.66%3.87%
Renaissance Investment Managers Private Limited889.2008-11.08%3.89%
WealthBridge Capital Advisors Private Limited854.6859-14.53%3.91%
DGS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED886.4642-11.35%3.92%
Jain Investment Advisors Pvt. Ltd877.6224-12.24%3.93%
ANAND RATHI ADVISORS LIMITED993.4175-0.66%3.96%
DHFL Pramerica Asset Managers Private Limited944.9716-5.50%4.03%
Narnolia Velox Advisory Limited969.0858-3.09%4.04%
SHADE CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED962.0583-3.79%4.07%
SANCTUM WEALTH MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED921.8481-7.82%4.08%
SILVERARCH INVESTMENT ADVISERS PRIVATE LIMITED998.3917-0.16%4.11%
CONCEPT SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED913.272-8.67%4.13%
BANYAN CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED896.5706-10.34%4.17%
ZEN WEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED1043.0214.30%4.18%
Centrum Broking Limited833.9904-16.60%4.20%
ANGEL BROKING LTD.938.4834-6.15%4.23%
Emkay Investment Managers Limited910.328-8.97%4.25%
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTD.896.6124-10.34%4.27%
Dalal & Broacha Stock Broking Pvt. Ltd.900.8948-9.91%4.29%
BONANZA PORTFOLIO LIMITED721.6963-27.83%4.30%
CAPSTOCKS AND SECURITIES (INDIA) PRIVATE832.8472-16.72%4.33%
BNP Paribas Asset Management India Private Limited801.5886-19.84%4.34%
Laburnum Capital Advisors Private Limited970.386-2.96%4.36%
Envision Capital Services Pvt.Ltd.806.2229-19.38%4.39%
REVELATION PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT PVT. LTD.872.7361-12.73%4.47%
TATA ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED1005.2950.53%4.48%
Alder Capital Advisors LLP960.0727-3.99%4.52%
SMC INVESTMENTS AND ADVISORS LIMITED962.6825-3.73%4.53%
MICROSEC CAPITAL LIMITED907.8811-9.21%4.56%
JANAK MERCHANT SECURITIES PVT LTD821.1993-17.88%4.58%
DARASHAW & COMPANY LTD994.3469-0.57%4.59%
Sirius Advisors Private Limited1240.24524.02%4.60%
M/s JHP Securities Private Limited857.3944-14.26%4.60%
PhillipCapital (India) Private Limited942.8748-5.71%4.61%
Abchlor Investment Advisors Private Limited936.2763-6.37%4.63%
Pantomath Fund Managers LLP832.0721-16.79%4.63%
A C Choksi Share Brokers Private Limited827.7881-17.22%4.64%
Avestha Fund Management LLP938.5657-6.14%4.66%
HARMONEY WEALTH ADVISORY SERVICES INDIA PVT LTD845.1791-15.48%4.68%
KB CAPITAL MARKETS PVT. LTD.884.3022-11.57%4.70%
Elite Wealth Advisors Limited782.7031-21.73%4.72%
MOTILAL OSWAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED1222.38122.24%4.75%
Wealth Managers (India) Private Limited997.5542-0.24%4.75%
Crest Wealth Management Private Limited831.1775-16.88%4.76%
Marathon Trends Advisory Private Limited973.4261-2.66%4.79%
EUREKA PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT SERVICES PVT LTD683.1093-31.69%4.83%
MIV INVESTMENT SERVICES PVT. LTD.919.0241-8.10%4.85%
AlfAccurate Advisors Pvt. Ltd.864.2435-13.58%4.85%
NALANDA SECURITIES PVT. LTD.881.106-11.89%4.86%
IMPETUS WEALTH MANAGMENT PVT LTD851.2793-14.87%4.89%
Ambit Investment Advisors Private Limited997.2813-0.27%4.95%
Avendus Wealth Management Private Ltd819.5343-18.05%4.96%
UNIFI CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED841.2426-15.88%4.98%
MAJORTREND CAPITAL PVT LTD932.1894-6.78%4.98%
Solidarity Advisors Private Limited949.3026-5.07%5.00%
BIRLA SUN LIFE ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED819.7136-18.03%5.02%
ALCHEMY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LTD948.4223-5.16%5.05%
KARMA CAPITAL ADVISORS PVT. LTD.767.7754-23.22%5.09%
Axis Asset Management Company Limited945.266-5.47%5.11%
P.C.S SECURITIES LIMITED832.4933-16.75%5.12%
Geojit Financial Services Limited868.4244-13.16%5.14%
Val-Q Investment Advisory Private Limited852.6724-14.73%5.15%
AMBIT CAPITAL PRIVATE LTD1149.63314.96%5.15%
MUNOTH FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD823.6755-17.63%5.16%
SAGEONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLP811.1054-18.89%5.17%
CHONA FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LTD.873.431-12.66%5.21%
Asian Markets Securities Private Limited888.477-11.15%5.22%
ENAM ASSET MANAGEMENT CO.PVT.LTD982.3758-1.76%5.25%
SATCO CAPITAL MARKETS LTD871.8899-12.81%5.28%
White Oak Capital Management Consultants LLP1033.4623.35%5.29%
New Berry Capitals Pvt. Ltd.850.035-15.00%5.33%
RELIANCE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED758.3108-24.17%5.33%
Accuracap Consultancy Services Private Limited956.8377-4.32%5.34%
PARAG PARIKH FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES1028.5732.86%5.36%
Choice Portfolio Management Services Private Limited.806.9965-19.30%5.40%
Old Bridge Capital Management Pvt. Ltd.805.3359-19.47%5.41%
Aequitas Investment Consultancy Private Limited702.3242-29.77%5.42%
SHAREKHAN LIMITED843.5823-15.64%5.45%
Sameeksha Capital Private Limited846.6791-15.33%5.49%
Prithvi Finmart Private Limited734.5673-26.54%5.51%
PRABHUDAS LILLADHER PVT. LTD.836.0245-16.40%5.51%
JM FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD903.8737-9.61%5.52%
BELLWETHER CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED973.7055-2.63%5.53%
Shroff Securities Private Limited987.4474-1.26%5.54%
DMZ Partners Investment Management LLP1108.27110.83%5.54%
SAMVITTI CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED945.8991-5.41%5.56%
Escorp Asset Management Limited952.7301-4.73%5.59%
Crescita Investment Management Private Limited730.9035-26.91%5.60%
ASK Investment Managers Private Limited994.4277-0.56%5.60%
KARVY STOCK BROKING LTD.899.7403-10.03%5.69%
Moat Financial Services Private Limited825.9446-17.41%5.71%
Anived Portfolio Managers Pvt. Ltd.940.226-5.98%5.72%
Ghalla Bhansali Stock Brokers Private Limited815.2051-18.48%5.72%
TRUSTLINE HOLDING PVT. LTD.1074.8497.48%5.72%
KOTAK MAHINDRA ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD722.7829-27.72%5.73%
Securities Investment Management Private Limited948.9188-5.11%5.74%
Acepro Advisors Private Limited718.1935-28.18%5.79%
JEETAY INVESTMENTS PVT LTD886.494-11.35%5.80%
Infinity Alternatives Investment Managers Private Limited878.7622-12.12%5.80%
SAVVY CAPITAL ADVISORS LLP777.7508-22.22%5.84%
ASTUTE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED863.0147-13.70%5.87%
ANVIL WEALTH MANAGEMENT PVT LTD981.1632-1.88%5.88%
WAY2WEALTH BROKERS PRIVATE LTD.863.0732-13.69%5.91%
0.00%751.2511-24.87%5.93%
IndiaNivesh Investment Managers Private Limited788.222-21.18%5.96%
OHM PORTFOLIO EQUI RESEARCH PVT LTD.781.1408-21.89%6.01%
MASTER PORTFOLIO SERVICES LTD870.19-12.98%6.02%
SUREFIN FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PVT. LTD862.8348-13.72%6.05%
NIRMAL BANG SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED729.5037-27.05%6.05%
NEW HORIZON WEALTH MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED1019.8071.98%6.06%
Aditya Birla Money Limited810.585-18.94%6.09%
TAMOHARA INVESTMENT MANAGERS PRIVATE LIMITED894.3004-10.57%6.10%
ESCORTS SECURITIES LIMITED782.5432-21.75%6.14%
Coast Redwood Advisors Private Limited703.5738-29.64%6.20%
Care Portfolio Managers Private Limited621.4891-37.85%6.31%
ELIXIR EQUITIES PVT. LTD.891.773-10.82%6.32%
SYSTEMATIX SHARES AND STOCKS (INDIA) LIMITED830.1757-16.98%6.35%
GIRIK WEALTH ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED725.2862-27.47%6.37%
MONEYBEE SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED643.9574-35.60%6.38%
SOLDIERS FIELD INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED784.7728-21.52%6.39%
Seraphic Management & Advisory Private Limited646.662-35.33%6.47%
TULSIAN PMS PRIVATE LIMITED690.6265-30.94%6.49%
Trivantage Capital Managment India Private Limited866.8781-13.31%6.55%
WELLWORTH SHARE AND STOCK BROKING LTD768.4069-23.16%6.55%
VALUEQUEST INVESTMENT ADVISORS PVT. LTD.809.0935-19.09%6.73%
Consortium Securities Pvt. Ltd.945.8749-5.41%6.76%
Nine Rivers Capital Holdings Private Limited752.9085-24.71%6.83%
Buoyant Capital Private Limited793.2648-20.67%6.83%
Shepherds Hill Financial Advisors LLP759.0463-24.10%6.93%
IIFL ALTERNATE ASSET ADVISORS LIMITED899.9153-10.01%7.00%
R. WADIWALA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED839.162-16.08%7.01%
One Thirty Capital Private Limited836.8494-16.32%7.02%
Vitor Fund Managers LLP756.0602-24.39%7.12%
Kumar Share Brokers Limited903.5321-9.65%7.44%
Clubmillionaire Financial Services Private Limited1204.91520.49%7.54%
Florintree Advisors Private Limited779.1316-22.09%7.56%
Negen Capital Services Private Limited671.7107-32.83%7.72%
Equitree Capital Advisors Limited542.2117-45.78%7.95%
Equirus Securities Private Limited806.6402-19.34%8.03%
Ventura Securities Limited832.3651-16.76%8.40%
EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PVT. LTD.554.0115-44.60%8.41%
Altitude Capital Advisors Private Limited921.0423-7.90%8.78%
SEERS FUND MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED643.0326-35.70%8.92%
Basant Maheshwari Wealth Advisers LLP1015.6731.57%9.89%
Indira Securities Private Limited424.8808-57.51%9.98%
GUARDIAN ADVISORS PVT LTD678.9802-32.10%10.65%
Paterson Securities Private Ltd27316.862631.69%26.01%
Avezo Advisors Private Limited10000.00%28.87%
PMS NameCurrent Value of Rs. 1000Absolute ReturnStandard deviation of Monthly Returns
2POINT2 CAPITAL ADVISORS LLP1022.6412.26%6.36%

 

Analysis & Summary

Please note that the above returns are for a single investment made and compounded with the average weighted monthly return. This technically should not be compared with the index or mutual funds. Sorting PMS by increasing risk we find that many do low volatility in the weighted average. How much the data is accurate is another problem as SEBI does not certify these.

Also, the tax is not factored in. Therefore it should be clear that a PMS is essential a black box with scanty insignificant information reported. Unless you have money which you do not care about, do not use a PMS. There has to tighter disclosure norms based on client profile and asset allocation for a reasonably informed decision.

The above numbers help you decide which PMS services to avoid.  It can be used to create a short list of the best performing PMS in India as on Feb 2019 as listed above. Look for a 5Y old PMS and compare since inception, 5Y and 2Y returns and risk. You can plot the monthly returns and cumulative absolute return from the shepherd hill site and get a visual fee of the volatility.

Talk to the fund managers,  read about their investment philosophy. Ask for performance stats and then start slow. Start with a non-discretionary service and if comfortable convert to a discretionary service.

Kindly do no go by these numbers alone. Do your own research

Personal take: I prefer much better control of my money. So at the cost of possibly higher returns, I will stay away from a PMS. How about you?

Do share if you found this useful

Create a "from start to finish" financial plan with this unique open-source robo advisory software template


 Don't like ads but want to support the site? Subscribe to the ad-free newsletter! 
You will get the full post-ad-free delivered to your inbox for Rs. 3000 a year. Follow this link to read the terms and sign up! 


About the Author M Pattabiraman author of freefincal.comM. Pattabiraman is the co-author of two books: You can be rich too with goal based investing and Gamechanger. “Pattu” as he is popularly known, publishes unbiased, promotion-free research, analysis and holistic money management advice. Freefincal serves more than one million readers a year with numbers based analysis on topical issues and has more than a 100 free calculators on different aspects of insurance and investment analysis, including a robo advisory template for use by beginners. Contact information: freefincal {at} Gmail {dot} com He conducts free money management sessions for corporates (see details below). Previous engagements include World Bank, RBI, BHEL, Asian Paints.

Content Policy

Freefincal has original unbiased, conflict-of-interest-free,  topical reports, reviews, commentary and analysis on all aspects of personal finance like mutual funds, stocks, insurance etc. All guest authors and contributors to the site also do not have any conflict of interest. If you find the content useful, please consider supporting us by (1) sharing our articles and (2) disabling ad-blockers for our site if you are using one. No promotional content We do not accept sponsored posts and link exchange requests from content writers and agencies. This is our privacy policy Our website is non-profit in nature. The revenue from the advertisement will only be used for hosting charges, domain registration charges, specific plugins necessary for traffic growth and analytics services for search engine optimisation.
Want to conduct a sales-free "basics of money management" session in your office?
I conduct free seminars to employees or societies. Only the very basics and getting-started steps are discussed (no scary math):For example: How to define financial goals, how to save tax with a clear goal in mind; How to use a credit card for maximum benefit; When to buy a house; How to start investing; where to invest; how to invest for and after retirement etc. depending on the audience. If you are interested, you can contact me: freefincal [at] Gmail [dot] com. I can do the talk via conferencing software, so there is no cost for your company. If you want me to travel, you need to cover my airfare (I live in Chennai)

Connect with us on social media


Do check out my books


You Can Be Rich Too with Goal-Based Investing

You can be rich too with goal based investingMy first book is meant to help you ask the right questions, seek the right answers and since it comes with nine online calculators, you can also create custom solutions for your lifestyle! Get it now.  It is also available in Kindle format.
Gamechanger: Forget Startups, Join Corporate & Still Live the Rich Life You WantGamechanger: Forget Start-ups, Join Corporate and Still Live the Rich Life you wantMy second book is meant for young earners to get their basics right from day one! It will also help you travel to exotic places at low cost! Get it or gift it to a young earner

The ultimate guide to travel by Pranav Surya

Travel-Training-Kit-Cover This is a deep dive analysis into vacation planning, finding cheap flights, budget accommodation, what to do when travelling, how travelling slowly is better financially and psychologically with links to the web pages and hand-holding at every step.  Get the pdf for ₹199 (instant download)

Free Apps for your Android Phone

All calculators from our book, “You can be Rich Too” are now available on Google Play!
Install Financial Freedom App! (Google Play Store)
Install Freefincal Retirement Planner App! (Google Play Store)
Find out if you have enough to say "FU" to your employer (Google Play Store)

Blog Comment Policy

Your thoughts are vital to the health of this blog and are the driving force behind the analysis and calculators that you see here. We welcome criticism and differing opinions. I will do my very best to respond to all comments asap. Please do not include hyperlinks or email ids in the comment body. Such comments will be moderated and I reserve the right to delete the entire comment or remove the links before approving them.
Updated: March 23, 2019 — 1:31 pm

12 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. I don;t think returns for few PMS like IDBI, LIC are correct. Can you recheck and confimr

    1. What you mean you don’t think?! Show me proof then I will recheck. Easy to pass comments without research.

  2. Something wrong in data please rectifity MR margasahayam is right. Plz do it immedutaley. This will misguide investor because of wrong data

    1. That is the data on the SEBI website. Enough caution and disclaimers have been provided. Wich investors including yourself should understand.

    2. I can think of only one possible problem: The monthly returns reported by LIC, UTI, IDBI and others seem to be too high each month. It is possible that they are not monthly returns and possibly annualized. In that case, they are probably fixed income (bond) returns. Therefore I advise you to ignore them.
      All I can do is add this disclaimer in the post. This is the data with SEBI! There is nothing wrong with my calculations.

  3. I have been a PMS investor with Motilal Oswal amc.There are different PMS schemes (large cap, mid cap, value etc.) from each fund house and their performance is different over time. My experience has been bad or rather terrible with over -20%returns with a small cap scheme since last 2 years. Unlike MF, the PMS house invests the whole investment amount at one go irrespective of market conditions so there is inherent risk if the timing or chosen stocks(by AMC) are wrong. There are passed on tax liabilities for individual scrip sales even if the fund has overally done badly. The tax computation headache is one’s own liability regardless of the audited account statements etc. provided by the AMC. This is by design of PMS schemes. The returns as advertised by the AMC in their fancy leaflets & brochures are largely false and unverifiable. Yes, it is. The back office support or customer connection is very poor. The fund management charges deducted on monthly basis(regardless of fund performance, of course!) do not match with with initially agreed %ge charge of monthly avg asset value. Unlike most MF, PMS schemes have complex exit loads. From my experience, for a financially iiterate common investor it is advisable not to fall for fancy PMS products no matter how attractive (entry load waiver etc) or to go with fancy mumbo jumbo advertising. These products are sold rather than bought, so be careful.

  4. very good use full infomanstion in PMS

  5. Thanks for sharing this information Mr. Pattabiraman Murari. The only thing that I have concluded is that PMS is not for me even though I qualify for the same.

  6. I have tried PMS, smallcase by zerodha to see if these can generate higher alpha than mutual funds. For several months, I compared returns from actual non-MF investments (PMS, smallcase) with a MF simulation (notional investments) on Value Research portfolio tracker.

    My conclusion is that nothing beats mutual funds for the typical retail investor who has a regular day job.

    My experience is similar to S Das but I was able to exit without loss of capital. There was a significant opportunity cost though. I had invested in ICICI Wellness PMS in Jan 2017. Main reason was that I had accumulated quite a few stocks which were not being tracked regularly. Of course, the first error was that I went for direct equity without allocating the required time to manage them. I had engaged a fee only financial planner in 2018 – otherwise I wouldn’t have committed these mistakes.

    The exit loads are 3, 2, 1 percentage for 12, 24, 36 months respectively. I exited in Feb-2019 with an AAR of 4%. N50 and NN50 would have given me 17.5% and 12.6% CAGR during the same period. Even an aggressive hybrid fund like HDFC-Balanced would have given 13.2%.

    In short, I have learned my lesson – painful but valuable. If anyone is thinking of going with a PMS, I have only 2 words – Caveat emptor.

    1. Thank you for sharing. Appreciate.

  7. I had been a PMS investor with Geojit Financial Services.
    Their main ploy is to buy, sell and roll the stocks to earn brokerage. They use our interest-free funds to boost their brokerage commissions.
    Their buy and sell strategy lack any rational sane stock investing. They will buy, sell and reenter the same stock in a period of a few weeks to months. Surprising the stock get rerated, so many times in a period of few weeks, from their dedicated highly technical research team . Absolute no respect for a minimum wait period for the stocks to appreciate or perform.
    Lost 31 % of my capital in the best of markets scenario before I exited out. Least concerned about capital appreciation for the customer. They make their moolah from the brokerages( imagine the turnover from one single bulk transaction on a daily basis).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *