Multi-asset mutual funds: performance analysis

Published: October 21, 2022 at 6:00 am

We analyse the performance of multi-asset mutual funds in this article. This category is only four years old introduced by SEBI in 2018 with the re-categorization of mutual funds. Therefore we shall only look at the last 1,2,3, and 4-year trailing returns of multi-asset funds.

According to SEBI, a multi-asset fund invests in at least three asset classes with a minimum allocation of at least 10% in each asset class. Typically these assets are equity, bonds and gold, although silver should also be acceptable. Foreign equity is not considered a separate asset class but can be part of the equity component.

According to AMFI, “A multi-asset fund offers exposure to a broad number of asset classes, often offering a level of diversification typically associated with institutional investing. Multi-asset funds may invest in traditional equity and fixed-income strategies, index-tracking funds, financial derivatives, and commodities like gold.”

The problem with analysing these funds lies in deciding a suitable benchmark. Each fund in this category is benchmarked to custom indices. For example:

  • Axis Triple Advantage Fund: 65% of Nifty 50 TRI + 20% of NIFTY Composite Debt Index + 15% of INR Price of Gold
  • SBI Multi-Asset Fund: 45% CRISIL 10 Year Gilt Index + 40% Nifty 50 + 15% Price of Gold
  • ICICI Multi-Asset Fund: Nifty 200 (65%) + Nifty Composite Debt Index (25%) + LBMA (Gold)AM Fixing Prices (10%)
  • HDFC Multi-asset Fund: 90% NIFTY 50 Hybrid Composite Debt 65:35 Index + 10% Domestic Price of Gold
  • Motilal Oswal Multi-asset Fund:30% Nifty 50 TRI + 50 % Crisil Short Term Gilt Index + 10% Domestic Price of Gold + 10% S&P 500 Index (TRI)

Some benchmarks are “equity-oriented” (in terms of taxation), and some are not. Therfore there is a wide range of investment strategies in this category and binning them together is arguably incorrect.


🔥Enjoy massive year-end discounts on our courses and robo-advisory tool! 🔥
Get free money management solutions delivered to your mailbox! Subscribe to get posts via email! (Subscribers get exclusive discounts!)
 
New Tool! => Track your mutual funds and stocks investments with this Google Sheet!

At least to appreciate where each fund stands, we have put together the following benchmark: 65% of Nifty TRI + 20% of  CRISIL Composite Bond Fund Index and 15% of Gold INR. We will refer to this as the Multi-asset index. Of course, the choice of weights is arbitrary.

The CRISIL Composite Bond Fund Index has the following indices(!):

  • CRISIL Composite Gilt Index 45.00%
  • CRISIL AAA Long Term Bond Index 17.00%
  • CRISIL AAA Medium Term Bond Index 11.00%
  • CRISIL AAA Short Term Bond Index 20.00%
  • CRISIL AA and AA+ Long Term Bond Index 2.00%
  • CRISIL AA and AA+ Medium Term Bond Index 2.00%
  • CRISIL AA and AA+ Short Term Bond Index 3.00%

The evolution of the multi-asset index, with the constituent indices and the CRISIL Aggressive Hybrid index, is shown below. The data is from the 1st of 2013 (inception of direct plans). The multi-asset index is constructed with a simplistic daily rebalancing. A more detailed analysis will be presented later.

Evolution of the multi-asset index (65% of Nifty TRI + 20% of  CRISIL Composite Bond Fund Index and 15% of Gold INR) compared with constituent indices
Evolution of the multi-asset index (65% of Nifty TRI + 20% of  CRISIL Composite Bond Fund Index and 15% of Gold INR) compared with constituent indices.

The trailing returns are tabulated below. The multi-asset index returns are marked in blue. Nifty 50 TRI returns in red, and funds with a return higher than the multi-asset index are in green.

Note: Kindly do not make any investment decisions based on these numbers. We need more time to analyse these funds.

Fund/Index1 Year2 Years
Quant Multi Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan9.767936.1358
ICICI Pru Multi-Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan7.155933.9666
Tata Multi Asset Opp Fund(G)-Direct Plan2.924520.5368
HDFC Multi-Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan1.551716.1420
SBI Multi Asset Allocation Fund(G)-Direct Plan1.320312.7931
Multi-asset index1.60%15.96%
Motilal Oswal Multi Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan-0.30663.9277
UTI Multi Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan-0.320310.5035
Nippon India Multi-Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan-2.280814.9084
NIFTY 50 – TRI-5.006221.3530
Axis Triple Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan-7.531616.3259
Fund/Index3 Years4 Years
Quant Multi Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan30.819225.0927
ICICI Pru Multi-Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan20.541916.4070
NIFTY 50 – TRI16.229514.5419
HDFC Multi-Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan15.923713.7673
Axis Triple Advantage Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.951514.6737
SBI Multi Asset Allocation Fund(G)-Direct Plan11.909111.3590
UTI Multi Asset Fund(G)-Direct Plan10.38998.5037
Multi-asset index14.58%13.93%

It is too early to judge these funds as the history is too short, as we cannot run a rolling returns analysis. It would be great if SEBI mandates the disclosure of respective benchmark data so that each fund can be analysed in detail.

Do share this article with your friends using the buttons below.

🔥Enjoy massive year-end discounts on our courses and robo-advisory tool! 🔥
Use our Robo-advisory Excel Tool for a start-to-finish financial plan! More than 1000 investors and advisors use this!
  • Follow us on Google News.
  • Do you have a comment about the above article? Reach out to us on Twitter: @freefincal or @pattufreefincal
  • Join our YouTube Community and explore more than 1000 videos!
  • Have a question? Subscribe to our newsletter with this form.
  • Hit 'reply' to any email from us! We do not offer personalized investment advice. We can write a detailed article without mentioning your name if you have a generic question.

Get free money management solutions delivered to your mailbox! Subscribe to get posts via email! (Subscribers get exclusive discounts!)
 
Explore the site! Search among our 2000+ articles for information and insight!

About The Author

Pattabiraman editor freefincalDr M. Pattabiraman(PhD) is the founder, managing editor and primary author of freefincal. He is an associate professor at the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras. He has over nine years of experience publishing news analysis, research and financial product development. Connect with him via Twitter or Linkedin or YouTube. Pattabiraman has co-authored three print books: (1) You can be rich too with goal-based investing (CNBC TV18) for DIY investors. (2) Gamechanger for young earners. (3) Chinchu Gets a Superpower! for kids. He has also written seven other free e-books on various money management topics. He is a patron and co-founder of “Fee-only India,” an organisation for promoting unbiased, commission-free investment advice.
  Our flagship course! Learn to manage your portfolio like a pro to achieve your goals regardless of market conditions! More than 3000 investors and advisors are part of our exclusive community! Get clarity on how to plan for your goals and achieve the necessary corpus no matter what the market condition is!! Watch the first lecture for free!  One-time payment! No recurring fees! Life-long access to videos! Reduce fear, uncertainty and doubt while investing! Learn how to plan for your goals before and after retirement with confidence.
Our new course!  Increase your income by getting people to pay for your skills! More than 700 salaried employees, entrepreneurs and financial advisors are part of our exclusive community! Learn how to get people to pay for your skills! Whether you are a professional or small business owner who wants more clients via online visibility or a salaried person wanting a side income or passive income, we will show you how to achieve this by showcasing your skills and building a community that trusts you and pays you! (watch 1st lecture for free). One-time payment! No recurring fees! Life-long access to videos!   
Our new book for kids: “Chinchu gets a superpower!” is now available!
Both boy and girl version covers of Chinchu gets a superpower
Both boy and girl version covers of Chinchu gets a superpower.
Most investor problems can be traced to a lack of informed decision-making. We have all made bad decisions and money mistakes when we started earning and spent years undoing these mistakes. Why should our children go through the same pain? What is this book about? As parents, what would it be if we had to groom one ability in our children that is key not only to money management and investing but to any aspect of life? My answer: Sound Decision Making. So in this book, we meet Chinchu, who is about to turn 10. What he wants for his birthday and how his parents plan for it and teach him several key ideas of decision making and money management is the narrative. What readers say!
Feedback from a young reader after reading Chinchu gets a Superpower (small version)
Feedback from a young reader after reading Chinchu gets a Superpower!
Must-read book even for adults! This is something that every parent should teach their kids right from their young age. The importance of money management and decision making based on their wants and needs. Very nicely written in simple terms. - Arun.
Buy the book: Chinchu gets a superpower for your child!
How to profit from content writing: Our new ebook for those interested in getting side income via content writing. It is available at a 50% discount for Rs. 500 only!
Want to check if the market is overvalued or undervalued? Use our market valuation tool (it will work with any index!), or you buy the new Tactical Buy/Sell timing tool!
We publish monthly mutual fund screeners and momentum, low volatility stock screeners.
About freefincal & its content policy Freefincal is a News Media Organization dedicated to providing original analysis, reports, reviews and insights on mutual funds, stocks, investing, retirement and personal finance developments. We do so without conflict of interest and bias. Follow us on Google News. Freefincal serves more than three million readers a year (5 million page views) with articles based only on factual information and detailed analysis by its authors. All statements made will be verified from credible and knowledgeable sources before publication. Freefincal does not publish any paid articles, promotions, PR, satire or opinions without data. All opinions presented will only be inferences backed by verifiable, reproducible evidence/data. Contact information: letters {at} freefincal {dot} com (sponsored posts or paid collaborations will not be entertained)
Connect with us on social media
Our publications

You Can Be Rich Too with Goal-Based Investing

You can be rich too with goal based investingPublished by CNBC TV18, this book is meant to help you ask the right questions and seek the correct answers, and since it comes with nine online calculators, you can also create custom solutions for your lifestyle! Get it now.
Gamechanger: Forget Startups, Join Corporate & Still Live the Rich Life You Want Gamechanger: Forget Start-ups, Join Corporate and Still Live the Rich Life you wantThis book is meant for young earners to get their basics right from day one! It will also help you travel to exotic places at a low cost! Get it or gift it to a young earner.

Your Ultimate Guide to Travel

Travel-Training-Kit-Cover-new This is an in-depth dive analysis into vacation planning, finding cheap flights, budget accommodation, what to do when travelling, and how travelling slowly is better financially and psychologically with links to the web pages and hand-holding at every step. Get the pdf for Rs 199 (instant download)