Nifty 50 stocks with weights for August 2020

Published: August 7, 2020 at 10:26 am

Last Updated on August 22, 2022

Nifty 50 stocks with index weightage and market capitalization are tabulated for August 2020. These 50 out of the 1600 companies traded on the NSErepresenting 65% its float-adjusted market capitalization. The index started trading in April 1996.

To be included in the Nifty, a stock must have an impact cost of less than 0.5% during the last six months for 90% of the observations for a portfolio of Rs. 10 crores. This means that large quantities of stocks can be bought or sold without too much disparity between buying and asking price. This is a good way to measure market liquidity.

Thus the 50 stocks of Nifty represent the most liquid stocks on the NSE weights as per their free-float market capitalization. The base date is November 3, 1995 (1st anniversary of the NSE) and the base value is 1000 with a base capital of Rs 2.06 trillion.

NIfty 50 Calculation

From 26th 2009, the index was created using the float-adjusted market capitalization-weighted method. This is computed by multiplying the market capitalization with an investible weight factor (IWF). The IWF is a measure of shares that are freely available for trading.


Build a complete financial plan with our Robo Advisory Tool. More than 1000 investors and financial advisors use it!
Get free money management solutions delivered to your mailbox! Subscribe to get posts via email! (Subscribers get exclusive discounts!)


New Tool! => Track your mutual funds and stocks investments with this Google Sheet!

IWF = [Total Shares– (A+B +C +D +E +F)] /Total Shares

where:

  • A= Shareholding of promoter and promoter group
  • B= Government holding in the capacity of a strategic investor
  • C= Shares held by promoters through ADR/GDRs.
  • D= Equity held by associate/group companies (cross-holdings)
  • E= Employee Welfare Trusts
  • F= Shares under lock-in category

Market Capitalization = Shares outstanding X Price
Free Float Market Capitalization = Market Capitalization X IWF

The level of the Index reflects the total market value of all the stocks in the Index relative to the base period November 3, 1995
Index Value = (Current Market Value / Base Market Capital )* Base Index Value

Here: Base Market Capital: Rs 2.06 trillion and Base Index Value: 1000

Stocks with the highest free-float market cap have the highest weight in the index.

Index Level= SUM of (Price ×Free Float Market Capitalization)​/Divisor

The SUM is carried out over all the 50 stocks. The divisor is proprietary to the NSE tacking corporate actions into account and changes each time a stock is replaced.

Nifty Sector weights (%) August 2020

The data is as on July 31st 2020. The numbers in parenthesis indicate weights as on June 30th 2020.

  1. Financial services 34.38 (33.16)
  2. Oil & gas 14.76 (16.18)
  3. It 14.17 (16.11)
  4. Consumer goods 13.46 (12.64)
  5. Automobile 5.52 (12.64)
  6. Telecom 3.53 (3.20)
  7. Pharma 3.03 (3.18)
  8. Construction 2.66 (2.38)
  9. Metals 2.58 (2.15)
  10. Cement & cement products 2.31 (2.17)
  11. Power 2.10 (1.88)
  12. Services 0.60 (0.51)
  13. Fertilisers & pesticides 0.54 (0.56)
  14. Media & Entertainment 0.36 (0.27)

Top Ten Nifty 50 Stocks (Aug 2020)

About 62.6% of the Nifty is driven by just these ten stocks. Read more: Is this market rally bad for equity mutual funds (active/passive)?

Stock NameWeightage (%) July 31st 2020
Reliance Industries Ltd.14.00
HDFC Bank Ltd.9.56
Infosys Ltd.7.56
Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.6.59
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.5.12
ICICI Bank Ltd.4.80
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.4.27
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.4.22
ITC Ltd.3.62
Bharti Airtel Ltd.2.85

Nifty 50 stocks with weights for August 2020

The data is as on July 31st 2020. HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. replaces Vedanta Ltd. with effect from July 31st.

Security NameIndustryIndex Mcap (Rs. Crores) July 31st 2020Weightage (%) July 31st 2020Index Mcap (Rs. Crores) June 30th 2020Weightage (%) June 30th 2020
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.SERVICES236950.51258530.60
Asian Paints Ltd.CONSUMER GOODS773391.65760741.75
Axis Bank Ltd.FINANCIAL SERVICES974482.08918042.12
Bajaj Auto Ltd.AUTOMOBILE391290.84367990.85
Bajaj Finance Ltd.FINANCIAL SERVICES860761.84353470.81
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.FINANCIAL SERVICES375280.80749491.73
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.OIL & GAS332130.71300180.69
Bharti Airtel Ltd.TELECOM1331892.851343893.10
Bharti Infratel Ltd.TELECOM163440.35188460.43
Britannia Industries Ltd.CONSUMER GOODS450530.96424630.98
Cipla Ltd.PHARMA365800.78325220.75
Coal India Ltd.METALS270820.58278360.64
Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd.PHARMA548431.17478541.10
Eicher Motors Ltd.AUTOMOBILE287400.61255310.59
GAIL (India) Ltd.OIL & GAS178720.38188890.44
Grasim Industries Ltd.CEMENT & CEMENT PRODUCTS249850.53244580.56
HCL Technologies Ltd.IT765471.64604441.39
HDFC Bank Ltd.FINANCIAL SERVICES4476369.5646196010.65
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.FINANCIAL SERVICES455840.97
Hero MotoCorp Ltd.AUTOMOBILE347490.74330670.76
Hindalco Industries Ltd.METALS238140.51213460.49
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.CONSUMER GOODS1973064.221946374.49
Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.FINANCIAL SERVICES3082106.593034886.99
ICICI Bank Ltd.FINANCIAL SERVICES2245754.802275865.25
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.OIL & GAS224820.48216940.50
IndusInd Bank Ltd.FINANCIAL SERVICES316030.68286490.66
Infosys Ltd.IT3538307.562695666.21
ITC Ltd.CONSUMER GOODS1694443.621698803.92
JSW Steel Ltd.METALS223600.48192230.44
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.FINANCIAL SERVICES1999894.271992134.59
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.CONSTRUCTION1115752.381152642.66
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.AUTOMOBILE580531.24488871.13
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.AUTOMOBILE832411.78776001.79
Nestle India Ltd.CONSUMER GOODS589411.26612681.41
NTPC Ltd.POWER421800.90464471.07
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.OIL & GAS285660.61296790.68
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.POWER457070.98448221.03
Reliance Industries Ltd.OIL & GAS65520914.0054014912.45
Shree Cement Ltd.CEMENT & CEMENT PRODUCTS289840.62307730.71
State Bank of IndiaFINANCIAL SERVICES734711.57684821.58
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.PHARMA574081.23510641.18
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.IT2396995.122187655.04
Tata Motors Ltd.AUTOMOBILE187490.40176030.41
Tata Steel Ltd.METALS272340.58242900.56
Tech Mahindra Ltd.IT421460.90335980.77
Titan Company Ltd.CONSUMER GOODS435310.93396330.91
UltraTech Cement Ltd.CEMENT & CEMENT PRODUCTS475341.02449511.04
UPL Ltd.FERTILISERS & PESTICIDES263040.56233910.54
Vedanta Ltd.METALSExit193800.45
Wipro Ltd.IT417420.89326350.75
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.MEDIA & ENTERTAINMENT126610.27156130.36

Source: NSE monthly reports

Do share this article with your friends using the buttons below.

Use our Robo-advisory Excel Tool for a start-to-finish financial plan! More than 1000 investors and advisors use this!
  • Follow us on Google News.
  • Do you have a comment about the above article? Reach out to us on Twitter: @freefincal or @pattufreefincal
  • Join our YouTube Community and explore more than 1000 videos!
  • Have a question? Subscribe to our newsletter with this form.
  • Hit 'reply' to any email from us! We do not offer personalized investment advice. We can write a detailed article without mentioning your name if you have a generic question.

Get free money management solutions delivered to your mailbox! Subscribe to get posts via email! (Subscribers get exclusive discounts!)
 
Explore the site! Search among our 2000+ articles for information and insight!

About The Author

Pattabiraman editor freefincalDr M. Pattabiraman(PhD) is the founder, managing editor and primary author of freefincal. He is an associate professor at the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras. He has over nine years of experience publishing news analysis, research and financial product development. Connect with him via Twitter or Linkedin or YouTube. Pattabiraman has co-authored three print books: (1) You can be rich too with goal-based investing (CNBC TV18) for DIY investors. (2) Gamechanger for young earners. (3) Chinchu Gets a Superpower! for kids. He has also written seven other free e-books on various money management topics. He is a patron and co-founder of “Fee-only India,” an organisation for promoting unbiased, commission-free investment advice.
  Our flagship course! Learn to manage your portfolio like a pro to achieve your goals regardless of market conditions! More than 3000 investors and advisors are part of our exclusive community! Get clarity on how to plan for your goals and achieve the necessary corpus no matter what the market condition is!! Watch the first lecture for free!  One-time payment! No recurring fees! Life-long access to videos! Reduce fear, uncertainty and doubt while investing! Learn how to plan for your goals before and after retirement with confidence.
Our new course!  Increase your income by getting people to pay for your skills! More than 700 salaried employees, entrepreneurs and financial advisors are part of our exclusive community! Learn how to get people to pay for your skills! Whether you are a professional or small business owner who wants more clients via online visibility or a salaried person wanting a side income or passive income, we will show you how to achieve this by showcasing your skills and building a community that trusts you and pays you! (watch 1st lecture for free). One-time payment! No recurring fees! Life-long access to videos!   
Our new book for kids: “Chinchu gets a superpower!” is now available!
Both boy and girl version covers of Chinchu gets a superpower
Both boy and girl version covers of Chinchu gets a superpower.
Most investor problems can be traced to a lack of informed decision-making. We have all made bad decisions and money mistakes when we started earning and spent years undoing these mistakes. Why should our children go through the same pain? What is this book about? As parents, what would it be if we had to groom one ability in our children that is key not only to money management and investing but to any aspect of life? My answer: Sound Decision Making. So in this book, we meet Chinchu, who is about to turn 10. What he wants for his birthday and how his parents plan for it and teach him several key ideas of decision making and money management is the narrative. What readers say!
Feedback from a young reader after reading Chinchu gets a Superpower (small version)
Feedback from a young reader after reading Chinchu gets a Superpower!
Must-read book even for adults! This is something that every parent should teach their kids right from their young age. The importance of money management and decision making based on their wants and needs. Very nicely written in simple terms. - Arun.
Buy the book: Chinchu gets a superpower for your child!
How to profit from content writing: Our new ebook for those interested in getting side income via content writing. It is available at a 50% discount for Rs. 500 only!
Want to check if the market is overvalued or undervalued? Use our market valuation tool (it will work with any index!), or you buy the new Tactical Buy/Sell timing tool!
We publish monthly mutual fund screeners and momentum, low volatility stock screeners.
About freefincal & its content policy Freefincal is a News Media Organization dedicated to providing original analysis, reports, reviews and insights on mutual funds, stocks, investing, retirement and personal finance developments. We do so without conflict of interest and bias. Follow us on Google News. Freefincal serves more than three million readers a year (5 million page views) with articles based only on factual information and detailed analysis by its authors. All statements made will be verified from credible and knowledgeable sources before publication. Freefincal does not publish any paid articles, promotions, PR, satire or opinions without data. All opinions presented will only be inferences backed by verifiable, reproducible evidence/data. Contact information: letters {at} freefincal {dot} com (sponsored posts or paid collaborations will not be entertained)
Connect with us on social media
Our publications

You Can Be Rich Too with Goal-Based Investing

You can be rich too with goal based investingPublished by CNBC TV18, this book is meant to help you ask the right questions and seek the correct answers, and since it comes with nine online calculators, you can also create custom solutions for your lifestyle! Get it now.
Gamechanger: Forget Startups, Join Corporate & Still Live the Rich Life You Want Gamechanger: Forget Start-ups, Join Corporate and Still Live the Rich Life you wantThis book is meant for young earners to get their basics right from day one! It will also help you travel to exotic places at a low cost! Get it or gift it to a young earner.

Your Ultimate Guide to Travel

Travel-Training-Kit-Cover-new This is an in-depth dive analysis into vacation planning, finding cheap flights, budget accommodation, what to do when travelling, and how travelling slowly is better financially and psychologically with links to the web pages and hand-holding at every step. Get the pdf for Rs 199 (instant download)