These 31 stocks have been part of Nifty 50 for the last ten years!

Published: October 18, 2022 at 6:00 am

This article analyses the historical Nifty 50 portfolio over the last ten years (Oct 2012 to Sep 2022). This data is not available or free on the NSE website, so we use the portfolio history of Nifty BeES ETF as a proxy.

Eighty-four entities have been part o the Nifty 50 over the last ten years – 79 of them are stocks and five rights issues.

The 31 stocks are (in alphabetical order):

  1. Asian Paints Ltd.
  2. Axis Bank Ltd.
  3. Bajaj Auto Ltd.
  4. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
  5. Bharti Airtel Ltd.
  6. Cipla Ltd.
  7. Coal India Ltd.
  8. Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd.
  9. HCL Technologies Ltd.
  10. HDFC Bank Ltd.
  11. Hero MotoCorp Ltd.
  12. Hindalco Industries Ltd.
  13. Hindustan Unilever Ltd.
  14. Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.
  15. ICICI Bank Ltd.
  16. Infosys Ltd.
  17. ITC Ltd.
  18. Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
  19. Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
  20. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
  21. Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.
  22. NTPC Ltd.
  23. Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.
  24. Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.
  25. Reliance Industries Ltd.
  26. State Bank Of India
  27. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
  28. Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.
  29. Tata Motors Ltd.
  30. Tata Steel Ltd.
  31. Ultratech Cement Ltd.

The following stocks had a minimum weight of greater than 1%. This means they spent considerable time among the top ten stocks of Nifty 50 over the past decade. Please note that these are weights of the Nifty BeES ETF and not that of NIfty 50. However, this should not significantly alter conclusions as the ETF is one of the most efficient in the country. Source: ETF tracking error screener October 2022

StockMin weightMax Weight
HDFC Bank Ltd.5.821411.2458
Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.5.38568.4171
Infosys Ltd.4.62379.2135
Reliance Industries Ltd.4.611814.8933
ICICI Bank Ltd.4.17547.9334
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.3.21415.9324
ITC Ltd.2.483510.2317
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.2.25825.4053
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.1.71024.5779
Axis Bank Ltd.1.47763.4300
State Bank Of India1.44453.4414
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.1.25034.9941
Adani Enterprises Ltd.1.24901.2490

The Nifty 50 portfolio weights of select stocks are given below.


🔥Enjoy massive year-end discounts on our courses and robo-advisory tool! 🔥
Get free money management solutions delivered to your mailbox! Subscribe to get posts via email! (Subscribers get exclusive discounts!)
 
New Tool! => Track your mutual funds and stocks investments with this Google Sheet!
Historical Nifty 50 portfolio weights of select stocks
Historical Nifty 50 portfolio weights of select stocks

We have pointed out several times that the bulk of Nifty 50 returns stems from only a handful of stocks. Only ten stocks make up nearly 60% of Nifty 50 weight. A benchmark index needs to be stable, so weighting based on free-floating market capitalization helps. The downside is concentration risk. See: Do index fund returns depend upon just a few stocks (Concentration risk)? And, Almost 60% of Mutual Fund Equity AUM is from Nifty 50 stocks!

The sharp increase in RIL weight illustrates this. Perhaps it is no more than coincidence, but during the first build-up of RIL weight before the March 2020 market crash, the performance of Nifty 50 and Sensex funds came into the spotlight.

Any fund manager not invested in the top ten Nifty 50 stocks in significant amounts is guaranteed to underperform if other stocks in the market do not have enough momentum. See: Return difference of Nifty 50 vs Nifty 50 Equal-weight index at an all-time high! And Active Large Cap MFs recover along with equal-weight indices.

This is not to defend active fund managers but to point out that the high fee the industry charges is unjustified since many of them struggle. See: Actively managed mid cap mutual funds also struggle to beat the index!

A point worthy of debate is whether the Nifty 50 should have a limit on weights like several of its factor or smart beta indices. This will limit the concentration risk. Index inclusion/exclusion rules are arbitrary and variable. For example, for S&P 500 stocks‘ “most recent quarter’s earnings and the sum of its trailing four consecutive quarters’ earnings must be positive.” An IPO with just three months of listing history can enter the Nifty if other criteria are met. Also see: Should I exit Nifty Next 50 because of Paytm, Zomato and Nykaa?

Do share this article with your friends using the buttons below.

🔥Enjoy massive year-end discounts on our courses and robo-advisory tool! 🔥
Use our Robo-advisory Excel Tool for a start-to-finish financial plan! More than 1000 investors and advisors use this!
  • Follow us on Google News.
  • Do you have a comment about the above article? Reach out to us on Twitter: @freefincal or @pattufreefincal
  • Join our YouTube Community and explore more than 1000 videos!
  • Have a question? Subscribe to our newsletter with this form.
  • Hit 'reply' to any email from us! We do not offer personalized investment advice. We can write a detailed article without mentioning your name if you have a generic question.

Get free money management solutions delivered to your mailbox! Subscribe to get posts via email! (Subscribers get exclusive discounts!)
 
Explore the site! Search among our 2000+ articles for information and insight!

About The Author

Pattabiraman editor freefincalDr M. Pattabiraman(PhD) is the founder, managing editor and primary author of freefincal. He is an associate professor at the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras. He has over nine years of experience publishing news analysis, research and financial product development. Connect with him via Twitter or Linkedin or YouTube. Pattabiraman has co-authored three print books: (1) You can be rich too with goal-based investing (CNBC TV18) for DIY investors. (2) Gamechanger for young earners. (3) Chinchu Gets a Superpower! for kids. He has also written seven other free e-books on various money management topics. He is a patron and co-founder of “Fee-only India,” an organisation for promoting unbiased, commission-free investment advice.
  Our flagship course! Learn to manage your portfolio like a pro to achieve your goals regardless of market conditions! More than 3000 investors and advisors are part of our exclusive community! Get clarity on how to plan for your goals and achieve the necessary corpus no matter what the market condition is!! Watch the first lecture for free!  One-time payment! No recurring fees! Life-long access to videos! Reduce fear, uncertainty and doubt while investing! Learn how to plan for your goals before and after retirement with confidence.
Our new course!  Increase your income by getting people to pay for your skills! More than 700 salaried employees, entrepreneurs and financial advisors are part of our exclusive community! Learn how to get people to pay for your skills! Whether you are a professional or small business owner who wants more clients via online visibility or a salaried person wanting a side income or passive income, we will show you how to achieve this by showcasing your skills and building a community that trusts you and pays you! (watch 1st lecture for free). One-time payment! No recurring fees! Life-long access to videos!   
Our new book for kids: “Chinchu gets a superpower!” is now available!
Both boy and girl version covers of Chinchu gets a superpower
Both boy and girl version covers of Chinchu gets a superpower.
Most investor problems can be traced to a lack of informed decision-making. We have all made bad decisions and money mistakes when we started earning and spent years undoing these mistakes. Why should our children go through the same pain? What is this book about? As parents, what would it be if we had to groom one ability in our children that is key not only to money management and investing but to any aspect of life? My answer: Sound Decision Making. So in this book, we meet Chinchu, who is about to turn 10. What he wants for his birthday and how his parents plan for it and teach him several key ideas of decision making and money management is the narrative. What readers say!
Feedback from a young reader after reading Chinchu gets a Superpower (small version)
Feedback from a young reader after reading Chinchu gets a Superpower!
Must-read book even for adults! This is something that every parent should teach their kids right from their young age. The importance of money management and decision making based on their wants and needs. Very nicely written in simple terms. - Arun.
Buy the book: Chinchu gets a superpower for your child!
How to profit from content writing: Our new ebook for those interested in getting side income via content writing. It is available at a 50% discount for Rs. 500 only!
Want to check if the market is overvalued or undervalued? Use our market valuation tool (it will work with any index!), or you buy the new Tactical Buy/Sell timing tool!
We publish monthly mutual fund screeners and momentum, low volatility stock screeners.
About freefincal & its content policy Freefincal is a News Media Organization dedicated to providing original analysis, reports, reviews and insights on mutual funds, stocks, investing, retirement and personal finance developments. We do so without conflict of interest and bias. Follow us on Google News. Freefincal serves more than three million readers a year (5 million page views) with articles based only on factual information and detailed analysis by its authors. All statements made will be verified from credible and knowledgeable sources before publication. Freefincal does not publish any paid articles, promotions, PR, satire or opinions without data. All opinions presented will only be inferences backed by verifiable, reproducible evidence/data. Contact information: letters {at} freefincal {dot} com (sponsored posts or paid collaborations will not be entertained)
Connect with us on social media
Our publications

You Can Be Rich Too with Goal-Based Investing

You can be rich too with goal based investingPublished by CNBC TV18, this book is meant to help you ask the right questions and seek the correct answers, and since it comes with nine online calculators, you can also create custom solutions for your lifestyle! Get it now.
Gamechanger: Forget Startups, Join Corporate & Still Live the Rich Life You Want Gamechanger: Forget Start-ups, Join Corporate and Still Live the Rich Life you wantThis book is meant for young earners to get their basics right from day one! It will also help you travel to exotic places at a low cost! Get it or gift it to a young earner.

Your Ultimate Guide to Travel

Travel-Training-Kit-Cover-new This is an in-depth dive analysis into vacation planning, finding cheap flights, budget accommodation, what to do when travelling, and how travelling slowly is better financially and psychologically with links to the web pages and hand-holding at every step. Get the pdf for Rs 199 (instant download)